|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
12005: Albert, Marvin H. ; Riambau, Esteban (Trans) Cuando Llegue Septiembre Plaza & Janes, S. A. Spain 1962 First Spanish Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 156 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in SPANISH. Paperback with illustrated dust jacket. Light tape residue on fly leafs - from covering the covers with cellophane - no tape was on book itself. No creases. Very, very light age tanning to outside page edges. Solid, clean. Text in Spanish. Originally in English "Come September", and made into a film with Rock Hudson and Gina Lollobrigida.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
12014: Anglada, Luis Lopez Panorama Poetico Espanol - (Historia Y Antologia 1939 - 1964) Editora Nacional Spain 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 681 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Text in SPANISH. Solid, tight binding, tight hinges. Tiny bit of shelf rub to top spine tip. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Soft bump to back corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Text is in Spanish. DJ has tiny chips all along top/bottom edges. One long closed tear back top edge. Now in protective sleeve. This is a wide range of South American Poetry in Spanish - An Historical and Antholoical study (1939-1964) 681pp (Plus Indexes).
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
15551: Arola, Jose M. (Ed) Materials for Bilingual Bicultural Programs Corporation of America NY 1975 8470180029 / 9788470180026 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 192 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft bump to corner tips. Solid, clean. Fully illustrated. A catelog of Materials for Bilingual Bicultural Programs, that is, books, tapes, teacher's aids, and much more. Introductions, ordering instructions in English, rest in Spanish. This is Number 1 in the series.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
19704: Azorin (pseud. for José Augusto Trinidad Martínez Ruiz) Fiesta De Aranjuez en honor de Azorín La Residencia de Estudiantes Spain 1915 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Good 96 pages; Paperback, condition Good. Text in SPANISH. Stated First Edition. Paper cover with small chipping at head and tail of spine, noticeable but light smudges. Age darkened, especially the spine, and some foxing. Small circular stamp on front of front fly leaf - cannot make out the top name but the bottom name is HAVANA and has 1953 on it. Heavier foxing on inside cover fly leaves with lighter foxing throughout, not affecting readability of text. Stories and poems including La Fiesta, Palabras by Jose Ortega Y Gasset, Poesia by Juan Ramon Jimenez, Carta by Pio Baroja, Poesia by Antonio, Discurso by Azorin, Concurrentes a la Fiesta, Cartas y Telegramas by Adhesion, El Homenaje a Azorin, por Jose Ortega y Gasset.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
12017: Azorin; Imbert, Louis (Ed) Las Confesiones De Un Pequeno Filosofo D. C. Heath MA 1923 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Heath's Modern Language Series; 170 pages; Very Good condition. Binding and hinges are great - nice and tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Name to fly leaf page and at least two pages in book in the upper margin. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Text is in Spanish. Preface in English. Contemporary Spanish Texts. The Confessions are most suitable for elementary Spanish students.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
12163: Baroja, Pio Cuentos El Libro De Bolsillo - Alianza Spain 1967 8420635545 / 9788420635545 Second Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Gil, Daniel; Muller, Nicolas 256 pages; Near Fine condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Un-read tight. From the author's own collection.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
12004: Baroja, Pio Las Tragedias Grotescas - Third Edition Coleccion Austral Espasa - Calpe S. A. Spain 1963 Third Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ 161 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Paperback covered with illustrated dust jacket. No creases. Although there are no creases - covers open as if there were. Solid, clean. All text in Spanish.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
12018: Baroja, Pio; Owen, Arthur L. (Ed) Zalacain El Aventurero D. C. Heath MA 1926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Camarero, L 219 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Text in SPANISH. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Solid binding and hinges. Text is in Spanish. Preface in English. Contemporary Spanish Texts.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
11997: Bauza, Guillermo Cancion De Los 50 Vosgo, S. A. Spain 1974 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Pedro ,juan S. 128 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in SPANISH. No creases. Writing on half-title page reference to page 67, in ink. Bump to bottom spine tip with tiny tear. Solid, otherwise clean. Great art to covers by Juan Pedro. Songs of the 50's; verse referred to as songs - great Latino literature.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
12234: Bauza, Guillermo Diario En Verso 1979 Editora Corripio PR 1984 First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author 598 pages; Near Fine condition. Inscribed and signed by Author. No reading creases. Some binding krinkle to spine. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. All text in Spanish. Contemporary Spanish Verse.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
12266: Berger, Gaston Caracter Y Personalidad - Volumen 74 Editorial Paidos Argentina 1967 Second Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 110 pages; Very Good condition. Text in Spanish. Light hinge creases. No spine creases. Soft bumps to top and bottom corners. Solid, clean. Biblioteca del hombre contemporaneo. Character and Personality. Volume 74.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
25 |
12316: Boccaccio, Giovanni; Aretino, Pietro El Decameron; Coloquio De Damas; La Cortesana E. D. A. F. Spain 1966 1st EDAF Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1072 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Text in SPANISH. Beautifully bound hunter green boards with gilt lettering and illustrations. Gilt to top page edges. Gift inscription on second blank sheet. Light shelf rub to corner tips and spine tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Gilt illustration of Cupid on back board. Beautiful end-papers, and color illustrations throughout. Green ribbon marker. Two Spanish writers represented here. Aretino 's Play, and Boccaccio love stories.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
27 |
17521: Bonet, Juan Rutas De Espana - Islas Baleares - Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza, Formentera, Cabrera - Num. 13 Publicaciones Espanolas 1966 Second Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ 254 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in SPANISH. No reading creases. Soft bump back top corner tip. Solid, clean. Fold out map. Tour guide to Spain. Rutas De Espana - Islas Baleares - Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza, Formentera, Cabrera - Num. 13. Illustrated by maps and photos.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
28 |
19283: Bonnilla y San Martin, Adolfo Flores de Poetas Ilustres de los Siglos XVI Y XVII - Clasicos de la Literatura Espanola Ruiz Hermanos Spain 1917 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 238 pages; Good/No Jacket. Text completely in SPANISH. This small 1917 hardcover is Spanish poetry - Classical Period 1500-1700. Decorated covers, Red line borders; ornamental end-papers. A little darkened from handling. Spine is faded. Outside page edges are age tanned. Underlining and notes - tiny writing - throughout, in pencil. Back hinge and page 16 show splitting - but not separated. In very good condition for a 1917 book. Text completely in SPANISH.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
29 |
16464: Borges, Jorge Luis; Fernandez, Teodosio (compiled) Album, Biografico Y Fotografico Alianza Editorial Espana 1999 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 87 pages; Fine condition. Book completely in Spanish. No creases. Solid, Clean. An excellent gift! Born in Buenos Aires on 24th of August. He had a long productive life and died in Switzerland of liver cancer. He was a translator at the early age of 10, translating into Spanish Oscar Wilde's The Happy Prince. In his writings you will find the following: "Let neither tear nor reproach besmirch this declaration of the mastery of God, who, with magnificent irony, granted me both the gift of books and the night. " He was a poet, playwright, novelist and non-fiction writer; A world traveler; He also translated the works of, among others, Edgar Allan Poe, Franz Kafka, Hermann Hesse, Rudyard Kipling, Herman Melville, André Gide, William Faulkner, Walt Whitman, Virginia Woolf, Sir Thomas Browne, and G. K. Chesterton. In a number of essays and lectures, Borges assessed the art of translation. All of this little biography is in Spanish.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
30 |
18710: Bowker Editors Empresa del Libro en America Latina Bowker 1968 0835201082 / 9780835201087 Trade Paperback Good Ex-Library; 273 pages; Good condition. Text in SPANISH. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. University ex-library Reference Only copy. Outside page edges age tanning. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Stamps. Spine label on front cover top corner. No pocket. Solid, otherwise clean. Una guia seleccionada de las editoriales, distribuidores, y librerias en America Latina.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
31 |
14258: Brady, Agnes Marie Historia De La Cultura Hispanoamericana Macmillan NY 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 268 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Text in Spanish. Navy Blue boards with Silver and gilt lettering. Mapped endpapers. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Foreward by author is in English and all other text is in Spanish coverning the history of Hispanic cultures, not only literature, but also the study of civilization and linguistics.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
32 |
19623: Brooks, Robert; & Staff Segundo Curso Holt, Rinehart, And Winston NY 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 149 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Text in SPANISH. Soft bump at spine tips. Appears to be a Spanish Reader for elementary students. Blank "This is the Property of the State" stamp inside front cover. Student textbook. Spanish Edition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Sturdy, solid binding. Illustrated throughout! 149 pages plus Index. Text in SPANISH.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
33 |
12166: Buceta, Erasmo (Eds. ); Hill, John N. ; Antologia De Cuentos Espanoles - Heath's Contemporary Spanish Texts D. C. Heath MA 1923 First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 257 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Text in Spanish. Ex-Library. Shelf wear to board edges. Library card to inside front board and front fly-leaf. Name written on inside back cover. Library Stamp to title page. Otherwise, boards are straight, with tee-niny bumps to corner tips, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The stories included in the present collection represent an effort to offer selections combining relative simplicity of style and language with real literary merit. They are all chosen from contemporary Spanish writers who have cultivated the short story as one form literary expression.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
34 |
11925: Buchon, Jose Luis Mico, S. I. Prosa Espanola Siglo XX Editorial Razon Y Fe, S. A. Spain 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Alma, Vicente Ines 589 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Text in SPANISH. Light shelf rub to cover and edges. Brightly illustrated boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Text in Spanish, 20th Century prose.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
35 |
17519: CANO, Domingo MANFREDI Rutas De Espana - Algeciras, Costa Del Sol, Malaga, Granada, Jaen, Cordoba - Num. 2 Publicaciones Espanolas 1966 Second Edition Trade Paperback Good 164 pages; Good condition. Text in SPANISH. Reading creases. Front cover lightly stained. Fold out Map lays loose inside. Solid, otherwise clean. Tour Guide to Spain - showing maps and photos of Algeciras, Costa Del Sol, Malaga, Granada, Jaen, Cordoba - No. 2 - 2nd Edition.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
38 |
18857: Civita, Cesar Geografia Universal Ilustrada - Tomas 1, 2 and 3 Abril Noguer Rizzoli Spain 1971 Stapled wraps Very Good 60 pages; THREE BOOKS. All text in SPANISH. Very Good condition. Shelf rub and bump at the edges. Solid, clean. Large (10 x 13) books full of beautiful pictures and a few maps. Tomo I - Europe Mediterranea; Tomo II - Europa centro-oriental; Tomo III American Latina: paises del Rio de la Plata. All text in SPANISH. Each book has 20 pages.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
40 |
15832: Crow, John A; Crow, G. D. Panorama De Las Americas, Third Edition Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1967 Third Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 290 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. Text completely in Spanish. Beautiful gold and orange illustrated boards with brown and orange lettering and illustrations. Bright burnt orange endpapers. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Previous owner very small name stamp to front board and several places inside book, and outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This reader may be begun in the first weeks of class work. It opens with a rudimentary basic vocabulary; it initially employs only the present tense of the verb. Thereafter, new vocabulary and additional tenses are gradually introduced and developed. Most of text is in Spanish with notes in English. Vocabulary, Index and Map section.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
41 |
15470: Dalbor, John B. Beginning College Spanish: from Sounds to Structures Random House NY 1972 0394311752 / 9780394311753 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Fernandez-Muro, Jose Antonio; Francois, Vikar 781 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Mostly Spanish text with some English. Dr.'s written name so light I almost missed on end paper. Outside edges lightly shelf rubbed. Very light foxing top text block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Black & white photography throughout. Both vocabularies Sections and Index.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
43 |
11996: De Arquer, Borja La Generacion Del 98 Hoy - Ensayo De Moral Ficcion Ramon Sopena S. A. Spain 1968 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 160 pages; Near Fine condition.Text in SPANISH. Un-read tight. No creases. White covers just a touch of age tanning - very light. Inside covers lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The future Generations - Essays written on moral fiction. History, Literature, fiction, art, of this and future generations.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
45 |
12003: De La Vega, Blanca (Ed) Antologia De La Poesia Infantil Editorial Kapelusz Argentina 1977 Third Edition Trade Paperback Good Ex-Library; 425 pages; Good condition. Text in SPANISH. Ex-Library. Tiny stain bottom edge of inside cover and first page. Check out card inside front cover. Book store stamp on copyright page. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Light age tanning to outside page edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Text in Spanish. For Children Age 4 to 12. Anthology in Children's Poetry.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
47 |
12330: De Torre, Guillermo Nuevas Direcciones De La Critica Literaria El Libro De Bolsillo - Alianza Spain 1970 First Printing Trade Paperback Good Illustrated by Gil, Daniel 212 pages; Good condition. Text in Spanish. Highlighting to less than five pages. No creases. Name of previous owner on outside page edges, and on front inside cover. Just a bit of shelf rub to covers. Solid, otherwise clean. Spanish text.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
49 |
12326: Del Prado, Carlos G. ; Calvo, Juan A. Primeras Lecturas - Una Historia Incompleta The Odyssey Press NY 1966 Fifth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 152 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. Shallow creases. Bump to back bottom corner. Solid, clean. Spanish text mostly, except for Foreword and vocabulary. The content of the reading material stresses various aspects of Spanish history, culture, folklore, and customs. By choosing as protagonists two families from entirely different social classes, we have attempted to portray some features of everyday Spanish Life.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|