|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
3723: Aaron, David Crossing By Night William Morrow NY 1993 0688092969 / 9780688092962 Softcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Farrell, Russell Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); Now, this is really neat. A soft cover book with a DJ. DJ has silhouette of a man in a hat (black silhouette - red background) The original wraps of the book has a train with flying eagle and a Maltese cross. (pgs. 363) Fine/Fine - As New condition. NO reading creases. Un-read Tight. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Original Wraps. Advance Copy. An Excellent, Unusual Gift.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
2461: Bates, H. E. A Moment In Time Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Catherine Smolich Ex-Library; Very Good/Very Good. Thin remainder line. Sparse stamping - none on outside page edges. Pocket still attached to front FFP. Outside page edges lightly dusted. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ was covered with protective cover and taped (no glue) at board ends. Spine label and Library bar code on outside of protective cover. A Solid, otherwise Clean copy.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
11237: Brown, Dale Day Of The Cheetah Berkley NY 1990 0425120430 / 9780425120439 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine 502 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The Soviets have hijacked Amerca's most advanced fighter plane, a marvel of technology called the Dreamstar. Lt. Colonel Patrick McLanahan must get it back -at all costs. His plane, the Cheetah, is not quite as advanced as Dreamstar. And so begins the greatest high-tech chase of all time.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
3316: Clancy, Tom Rainbow Six Berkley Books NY 1999 0425170349 / 9780425170342 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 897 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine crease. A Solid, Clean copy. John Clark is used to doing the CIA's dirty work. Now he's taking on the world. Great reading!
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
5579: Clancy, Tom Red Rabbit G. P. Putman's Sons NY 2002 0399148701 / 9780399148705 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 618 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In a protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! Tom Clancy returns to Jack Ryan's early days, in an extraordinary novel of global political drama.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
5583: Clancy, Tom The Bear And The Dragon G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 2000 039914563X / 9780399145636 Fourth Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1028 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great. Now in protective sleeve. Jack Ryan's Presidency faces a world crisis unlike any he has ever known.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
11235: Clancy, Tom The Sum Of All Fears Berkley NY 1992 0425133540 / 9780425133545 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 914 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Two very shallow reading creases. Solid, clean. The Gulf War is over . An Israeli nuclear weapon is missing. The balance of power in the Mideast - and the world - is about to change forever.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
11236: Clancy, Tom Without Remorse Berkley NY 1994 0425143325 / 9780425143322 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 750 pages; Very Good condition. Very light reading creases. Solid, clean. Without Remorse is the epic Clancy fans have been waiting for. It's hero is a man very familiar to his readers. His Code Name is Mr. Clark. And his work for the CIA is brilliant, cold-blooded and efficient..but who is he really? It is an unforgettable journey.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
17815: Coonts, Stephen Cuba; America (2 books) Jake Grafton Novels St. Martin's Paperbacks 2000 0312971397 / 9780312971397 Paperback Very Good TWO BOOKS by Stephen Coonts. Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Shelf rub at edges. Solid. CUBA is a First Printing, 2000, 461 pages; AMERICA has stars next to the titles on the page that lists novels written by Stephen Coonts. 2002, 1st printing, 453 pages. Great reading!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
10188: Deighton, Len Spy Line Ballantine NY 1991 0345370066 / 9780345370068 First Printing Paperback Near Fine 323 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Soft bump bottom corner tip. Solid, clean. On the run from his enemies, Bernie Samson discovers they are closer than he ever expected. 1st Ballantine Books Edition: Jan 1991. The first Ballantine Books International Edition was eariler in April 1990.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
14891: Deighton, Len Spy Line Alfred A. Knopf NY 1989 0394551796 / 9780394551791 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Falls, Mark 293 pages; Fine/Fine. Attractive black on black cloth boards with bright gilt lettering and illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This is second in a trilogy, preceded by Spy Hook. British agent Bernard Samson, whom we last met in Spy Hook, is suffering the consequences of having meddled when he was instructed to steer clear. Now he is on the run from an arrest warrant issued by the Service, naming him as a traitor.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
8813: Derleth, August The Prince Goes West Meredith Press NY 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Waterhouse, Charles 158 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Bright boards with bright white lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny bit of shelf rub at top spine tip and front bottom corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Intrigue at a foreign court, some interference by the Secret Service, and a wild, bullet-sprayed chase down the river are all part of Ahmad's mystery, and as usual , a reluctant Sim and venturesome Steve are in the thick of it.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
7468: Dulles, Allen (Ed) Great Spy Stories Castle NJ 1969 0890097178 / 9780890097175 Third Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 433 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chip top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. In his introductions to the various sections and to the individual stories themselves, Mr. Dulles draws upon his experiences to make revealing, often amusing, observations about the similarities and differences between fictional spying and the actual practice of intelligence gathering. An excellent gift!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
13531: Dulles, Allen (Ed) Great Spy Stories From Fiction Harper & Row NY 1969 0060111240 / 9780060111243 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 433 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition, but has book club slug on back board. Beautiful black cloth boards with bright silver lettering and illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This is an entertaining and compelling collection, perfect for a rainy night. Here are most all the greats: Joseph Conrad, Rudyard Kipling, Samuel Clemens, Arthur Conan Doyle, Rebecca West, Vladimir Nabokov, John leCarre, Ian Fleming, Helen MacInnes, Eric Ambler, Len Deighton, Leon Uris, Sir Compton MacKenzie, Alexander Dumas, Manning Coles, and many more.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
12066: Egleton, Clive The Eisenhower Deception Atheneum NY 1981 0689111274 / 9780689111273 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ford, Harry 238 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Clive Egleton has devised a thoroughly satisfying thriller with a riveting climax in the streets of New York City, a novel with all the authenticity and and excitement for which he is justly famous.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
3672: Fisher, David E. The Wrong Man Random House NY 1993 0679749780 / 9780679749783 Soft Cover Very Good+ Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 401) Very Good Plus condition. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Soft Cover. One page was dog eared. NO reading creases. The Perfect Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
16582: Forbes, Bryan A Spy At Twilight Onyx / Penguin NY 1991 0451402634 / 9780451402639 1st Onyx Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 447 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Very shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. In London, the police try to put together the bloody pieces of a bomb victim. In Leningrad, a famous British defector finds how perilous passion can be when a woman tempts him to love rather than hate. In the luxurious English manor, a former key operative faces a different kind of temptation in the form of a female too sexually good to be true. In the International air routes, an assassin known as The Fat Boy moves like a ghost as he shows why he is the best deliverer of death alive.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
7448: Forbes, Bryan The Endless Game Random House NY 1986 0394548493 / 9780394548494 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 309 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny rub on back flap fold. Tee-niny chip at top back corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. The Endless Game is a brilliant espionage novel, peopled with a score of memorable characters, and written so seamlessly and with such pace that it holds its audience captive from the opening chapter until the final page... An excellent gift!
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
16583: Forsyth, Frederick The Deceiver Bantam NY 1992 0553297422 / 9780553297423 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 481 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. One shallow spine crease. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Frederick Forsyth, master of the international thriller takes us deeper than ever into the secret corridors of power to tell the riveting story of a modern spymaster fighting to save his career. His name is Sam McCready and for years he has been the Deceiver.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
21 |
13907: Frey, Stephen W. The Take Over Signet NY 1996 0451184785 / 9780451184788 1st Signet Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 446 pages; Very Good condition. Full number sequence. Reading creases. Light bumps to front corner tips. Just a bit of rub at edges. Investment Banker Andrew Falcon is spearheading the biggest hostile takeover in Wall street history, and counting on a staggering five millon dollar fee if he can pull it off.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
22 |
2896: Gardner, John Ian Fleming's Master Spy James Bond In Icebreaker G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1983 First Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Tingey, Janet Ex-Library; Very Good/Very Good Plus. Ex-Library - no pocket - just stamps. Sound, Solid binding and white, clean pages. Light shelfwear. Boards are Straight and tips are pointed. DJ has tiny chip at spine tips. Colors Bright and Sharp.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
15689: Garfield, Brian; In Collaboration with Creighton, Christopher The Paladin Simon and Schuster NY 1979 0671247042 / 9780671247041 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 381 pages; Near Fine condition. This is a TRADE PAPERBACK - 1st printing. (6 x 9) . Full number sequence. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. The greatest untold story of World War II. The extraordinary adventures of the schoolboy who became Winston Churchill's personal agent and assassin.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
24 |
2491: Grisham, John The Pelican Brief Dell / Island NY 1993 0440214041 / 9780440214045 First Printing Paperback Very Good 436 pages; Very Good condition. First - with Full Number Sequence. Spine reading creases. A Little rubbed at the edges. A Solid, Clean copy. In suburban Georgetown a killer's Reeboks whisper on the floor of a posh home. In a seedy D.C. porno house a patron is swiftly garroted to death...
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
25 |
2471: Harcourt, Palma A Turn Of Traitors Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1981 0684173468 / 9780684173467 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Ex-Library; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Thin remainder line. Usual stamps. Pocket still attached to front FFP. Top corner cut off of front FFP. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ was covered with protective cover and taped (no glue) at board ends. Spine label and Library bar code on outside of protective cover. A Solid, otherwise Clean copy.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
26 |
11238: Le Carre, John The Russia House Bantam NY 1990 0553285343 / 9780553285345 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 431 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Shallow reading creases. Solid, clean. Now from master thriller writer John LeCarre comes his most powerful and ambitious novel to date: a new tale of suspense - and hope - set in the dangerous world of spies and counterspies.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
27 |
8591: Lecarre, John A Perfect Spy Bantam NY 1990 0553264567 / 9780553264562 Eleventh Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Hunt, Robert 517 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of rub to edges. NO creases. Solid, clean. He is a Magnus Pym: charming, enigmatic, a star player in The Great Game of Brtish Intelligence. A spectacularly gifted man whose sudden, mysterious disappearance devastates his family, friends, and colleagues, and shatters the fragile foundations of covert spy networks on both sides of the Iron Curtain...
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
28 |
16056: Lecarre, John A Perfect Spy Bantam NY 1987 0553264567 / 9780553264562 Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good 518 pages; Very Good condition. 1987 printing. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to edges. Inside covers are lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. He is Magnus Pym, charming, enigmatic, a star player in The Great Game of British intelligence. He is a man of spectacular gifts whose sudden, mysterious disappearace devastates his family, friends, and colleagues, while shattering the fragile foundations of covert spy networks on both sides of the Iron Curtain.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
29 |
14941: Lecarre, John A Small Town in Germany; a Perfect Spy (2 Books) Dell NY 1981 0440180368 / 9780440180364 Reprint Paperback Very Good Very Good condition. TWO LE CARRE BOOKS. Light reading creases. Light shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. TWO BOOKS - A SMALL TOWN IN GERMANY, 311 pages, 10th printing: quite a bit more than a spy story, it is a novel in the grand manner. Nothing which has come before has quite prepared one for the distinction of this effort, its originality, the cunning of its dialogue. LeCarre has broken the mold. A Perfect Spy, 1987, 1st Bantam edition, 0553264567, 517 pages. Great Reading.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
30 |
14892: Lecarre, John The Russia House Alfred A. Knopf NY 1989 0394577892 / 9780394577890 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Scudellari, R. D. 355 pages; Fine/Fine. Attractive black cloth boards with bright silver lettering and illustrations. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! We are in the third uncertain summer of perestroika and glasnost. In Mocow, at a small Briitish trade fair, a document changes hands: a sheaf of military secrets that can - if it arrives at its proper destination and if its import is understood - profoundly alter the course of world events.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
31 |
8882: Lustbader, Eric Van Zero Fawcett Crest NY 1989 0449214494 / 9780449214497 First Printing Paperback Very Good 423 pages; Very Good condition. 1st U. S. Paperback edition. Light reading creases. Tiny bumps and rub to corner. Inside covers are lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. There is an evil so powerful that only the purest good can conquer it...
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
32 |
12068: Lustbader. Eric Van Zero Random House NY 1988 0394565762 / 9780394565767 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bacon, Paul 425 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Bright red and black boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Soft bump top back corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Set in the exotic Hawaiian Island of Maui, Washington, D. C. , Japan, and Russia, Zero tells the story of Michael Doss, who sets out to discover the secrets of his father's life - and death.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
33 |
14678: Lyall, Gavin The Conduct of Major Maxim Viking Press NY 1983 0670237116 / 9780670237111 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Rauk, Lemsit 255 pages; Fine/Fine. Red and black boards with silver and red metallic lettering. What looks like a tiny accidental pen mark top outside page edges - not even on the margin. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is Fine. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A deserting corporal, a cabinet in East Germany, a double killing in a West German town, a seedy South London fight club, a widowed piano teacher in Yorkshire; they are all somehow related, and someone must find the connection before its too late.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
34 |
12531: Murphy, Warren The Destroyer #4 - Mafia Fix Pinnacle Book NY 1981 0523417586 / 9780523417585 Fourteenth Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Gerrido, Hector 184 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. A soft bump to back bottom corner. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover. Remo Williams, the human superweapon, seeks out and destroys an international narcotics ring.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
35 |
12533: Murphy, Warren The Destroyer #43 - Midnight Man Pinnacle Book CA 1981 0523407173 / 9780523407173 1st Pinnacle Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Garrido, Hector 169 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover. Remo and Chuin play peek-a-boo with an invisable assassin striking terror into the heart of darkness!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
36 |
14895: North, Oliver; Musser, Joe Mission Compromised Broadman & Holman TN 2002 0805425500 / 9780805425505 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jenkins, Griff 605 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive double black boards with bright silver lettering. Mapped endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A novel about truth, treason, and stolen honor. Major Peter Newman, U. S. Marines, was a highly decorated hero, content doing his job-leading his troops into harm's way. He was good at it. But the White House had other plans for him. When the mission is compromised, Newman embarks on a personal odyssey that threatens his life, morality, marriage, and his loyalty to Corps and country.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
37 |
12535: Sapir, Richard; Murphy, Warren The Destroyer #12 - Slave Safari Pinnacle Book NY 1973 0523003722 / 9780523003726 1st Pinnacle Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Garrido, Hector 186 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Remo and Chiun take a safari to ancient Africa, seeking a prey camouflaged by gods of the dark.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
38 |
1582: Thayer, James White Star Distican NY 1995 0671798146 / 9780671798147 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 303 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Owen Gary is a sniper. Not just a sniper. He was America's best, with a record-breaking kill in Vietnam - a man who could be hidden, motionless, for days at a time, waiting for the microsecond in which he would take out an enemy.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
39 |
16631: Wade, Curtis (pseudonym of Jerry Pournelle) Red Heroin Berkley Medallion NY 1969 First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author 160 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 1st Berkley Medallion printing. Faint, shallow reading creases. SIGNED by Jerry Pournelle, inscribed to Pam and Bob. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Soft bump back top corner tip. Solid, clean. Robert Heinlein says: The most convincing and realistic counterespionage story I've read in a long, long time - and besides that, a hell of a good yarn. Great reading! ; Signed by Author
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
40 |
4791: Ward, David THE PANDORA PROJECT Thomas Nelson Publisher TN 1997 1568653298 / 9781568653297 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Book Club Edition; 240 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at top spine tip and corner tips. A Solid, Clean book. An Excellent Gift! A fast-paced spy thriller!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
41 |
14731: West, Paul The Very Rich Hours of Count Von Stauffenberg Harper & Row NY 1980 0060145935 / 9780060145934 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Feinberg, Sidney; Griesbach / Martucci 365 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Full number sequence. Red cloth and black boards with bright silver lettering. Very soft bump to top corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at corner tips. Top spine tip has tiny chip. Now in protective sleeve. A novel about a German who tried to kill Hitler, and of all the Germans who did, Count von Stauffenberg is the most vivid and perhaps the least understood. Nobody else in America writes like Paul West, Seymour Krim has said. He'll stay in your brain until the day you die. In this, his 9th novel, West has created a new style, terse and eloquently direct, in which to render Stauffenberg's joys, doubts, and the pain of his final assignation with Hitler and his infernal crew.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
42 |
4260: West, Rebecca THE BIRDS FALL DOWN Viking NY 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition; 435 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Very light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges very lightly tanning. Boards are straight - Spine is Square - Pages are clean. A Solid copy. DJ has a small scraped place on the spine. Tiny chips at spine tips and corner tips. Now in new protective sleeve. Set at the turn of the century, Rebecca West uses the ingredients of an international spy thriller for thoughtful probing into timeless human motives.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
43 |
14730: Winward, Walter The Canaris Fragments William Morrrow NY 1983 0688015549 / 9780688015541 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Gaydos, Tim 285 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Black cloth and red boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! As a master storyteller and inventer of intriguing premise, Walter Winward has few peers among contemporary novelists. He has taken the European theater of World War II, meticulously researching his backgrounds and peopling his novels with good Germans and bad Nazis, treacherous, as well as brave, Englishmen and Americans. The Canaris Fragments is no exception.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|