|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
925: Aldiss, Brian W. A Soldier Erect Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan, Inc. NY 1971 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak 272 pages; Fine/Very Good. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Red cloth boards, with gilt lettering. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed on front panel and spine. Front flap fold is very lightly rubbed with tiny chip at corner tips. There is a very light stamp inside flap. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. An excellent gift! One of the most irreverent and wildly funny books yet to appear about the way World War II combat soldiers behaved - really behaved - while on leave in foreign countries.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
4183: Barnett, Correlli THE DESERT GENERALS Viking NY 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 320 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Super light sunning to spine. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. History about the war fought in the Deserts. 1940 to 1943. Rommel, Montgomery, O'Connor, Cunningham, Ritchie, etc.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
7911: Bishop, Edward Mosquito - Wooden Wonder Weapons Book No. 24 Ballantine NY 1971 0345023102 / 9780345023100 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II Weapons Book; 160 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Ballantine's Illustrated history of World War II presents the Weapon Book Series. These books tell the vitally important stories of the Weapons with which the battles were fought. Photographs, text, and maps are presented in each book...
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
7876: Bishop, Edward Their Finest Hour The Story Of The Battle Of Britain 1940 Battle Book #2 Ballantine NY 1968 0345016882 / 9780345016881 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II Battle Book; 160 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Ballantine's Illustrated history of World War II is an entirely new and exciting venture in paperback publishng. Never before has the attempt been made to explore in depth so gigantic and world-shaking an event as World War II, and then to report the results to the public in the form of short, crisply but authentically written narratives, richly illustrated throughout the text with photographs, maps and diagrams...
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
7890: Blumenson, Martin Eisenhower War Leader Book No. 9 Ballantine NY 1972 0345025512 / 9780345025517 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Illustrated by Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Ce Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century War Leader; 160 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Ballantine's Illustrated history of World War II celebrates the launching of the Illustrated History of the Violent Century with a New Leader Series. These books will cover, in photographs, text and captions, the great war leaders of World War II...
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
7947: Blumenson, Martin Sicily - Whose Victory? Campaign Book No. 3 Ballantine NY 1969 0345016971 / 9780345016973 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II; 160 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II is an entirely new and exciting venture in paperback publishing. Never before has the attempt been made to explore in depth so gigantic and world-shaking an event as World War II, and then to present the results to the public in the form of short crispy, but authentically written narratives, richly illustrated throughout the text with photographs, maps and diagrams...
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
17482: Bond, Col. P. S. Military Science and Tactics, Elementary Training, With Illustrations and Questions, 7th Revised Edition P. S. Bond Publishing DC 1944 Seventh Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Very Good 328 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Light fading and age tan at cover edges. Age tan to the spine. Small tears at bottom edge of spine. Price sticker on front fly-leaf. Outside page edges age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. Tight binding. Includes: Military Policy of U.S.; Physical Training; Rifle Training; Military Sanitation; Military Discipline; Interior Guard Duty; Military Organization; Map Reading; Scouting and Patrolling; Tactics Squad and Platoon; Characteristics of Weapons; Table of Organization. With Illustrations and Questions.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
18589: Brown, Anthony Cave Bodyguard of Lies Bantam Book 1976 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Good 947 pages; Good condition. No creases to the spine - but does have hinge creases and creases to the covers and some shelfwear to the edges. Outside page edges are age tanning. Writing to half title page and last page (About the Author page). No writing or underlining to text. Solid - but rated just Good because of condition of covers. The extraordinary, true story of the clandestine war of deception that hid the secrets of D-Day from Hitler and sealed the allied victory. History. World War II.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
4751: Bryant, Arthur THE TURN OF THE TIDE - A History of the War Years Based on the Diaries of Field-Marshal Lord Alanbrooke, Chief of the Imperial General Staff Doubleday NY 1957 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 624 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Outside page edges very lightly age tanning. Light shelf rub at edges. Very light handling soil on spine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. End papers have photos of Eisenhower, George Marshall,General Viscount Gort, Montgomery, Sir Harold Alexander, Sir John Dill, Churchill, Harry Hopkins,FDR, Admiral Ernest King and General Sir Alan Brooke. History of World War II.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
17474: Bureau of Aeronautics Basic Problems, No. 25, Navy Department, Washington, DC International Textbook Company 1943 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Near Fine 42 pages; Near Fine condition. Very lightly age tanned at edges of cover. Solid, clean. Property of the Bureau of Aeronautics, Navy Department, Washington, DC. Stamped No. 13028. Pamphlet No. 25. Unauthorized circulation of this pamphlet by anyone is prohibited. Illustrated with drawings, graphs and photos.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
15186: Chambliss, William C. The Silent Service Signet NY 1965 0451016580 / 9780451016584 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 190 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Undersea warriors. True stories about the daring Americans of the Pacific submarine forces who helped defeat the powerful Japanese enemy in World War II. 190pp, 1st pr
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
16963: Churchill, Winston S. ; Coote, Colin (Ed) Winston S. Churchill's Maxims & Reflections Houghton Mifflin MA 1949 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Bryant, Samuel H. 176 pages; Very Good Plus/Good. Bright red boards with dark brown lettering. Bookplate to inside cover, under dust jacket flap. Very soft bump at back top corner tip. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Shelf wear at edges with chips and tears. Now in protective sleeve. If a man could be found (in 1949) who had never heard of Winston Churchill, he would derive from this little book a very accurate picture of one of history's great orators, wits, and men of action, who has done much to save not only England but English.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
16614: Churchill, Winston S. ; editors Of Life The Second World War, Volume I Time NY 1959 1st TIME Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" ta; 311 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Volume I ONLY. No slipcase. Folio size, beautifully blue decorated cloth on black boards with gilt lettering. Endpapers ivory. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. A Great Gift! A history combining New Selections from the greatest chronicler of the War and the most memorable illustrations by the men who took part in it. The text for this book was specially abridged by Denis Kelly from Sir Wnston Churchill's six-volume memoirs entitled The Second World War, excerpts from which were published in LIFE from 1943 to 1953. Photos and paintings were selected from the finest work of World War II made by both Allies and enemies. Most appeared in LIFE during and after the war, while others are here for the first time.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
16615: Churchill, Winston S. ; editors Of Life The Second World War, Volume II Time NY 1959 1st TIME Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Folio - over 12" - 15"; 303 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Volume II ONLY. No slipcase. Folio size, beautifully green decorated cloth on black boards with gilt lettering. Endpapers ivory. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. A Great Gift! A history combining New Selections from the greatest chronicler of the War and the most memorable illustrations by the men who took part in it. The text takes up from page 313 where volume I left off, which was specially abridged by Denis Kelly from Sir Wnston Churchill's six-volume memoirs entitled, 'The Second World War', excerpts from which were published in LIFE from 1943 to 1953. Photos and paintings were selected from the finest work of World War II made by both Allies and enemies. Most appeared in LIFE during and after the war, while others are here for the first time.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
18659: Collins, James L. Jr. (Ed); Bauer, Eddy The Marshall Cavendish Illustrated Encyclopedia of World War II Volume 22 Marshall Cavendish NY 1972 Hardcover Very Good+ 138 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket - as issued. Large 9 1/2 x 12) book. Illustrated throughout. Just a bit of shelf rub at back top board edge. Bright silver lettering just a bit rubbed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes: Victory in Burma; The Last Invasion?; Germany's Secret Weapons; Russia's War Against Japan; Hiroshima; Japan Surrenders; Japan in Defeat; Britain and America in Victory; The War Trials.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
18665: Collins, James L. Jr. (Ed); Bauer, Eddy The Marshall Cavendish Illustrated Encyclopedia Of World War II Volume 3 Marshall Cavendish 1972 Hardcover Near Fine 139 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket - as issued. Large 9 1/2 x 12 book - Illustrated throughout. Ever-so-Slight fade at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes: France: The Fatal Decision; Armistice; Britain at bay; Battle of Britain; The Duce's ambitions; Albania, Sidi Barrani, Taranto; Attack in the Desert; Atlantic 1940; Help for Mussolini; The London Blitz; Tripoli in danger; Chronology 1939-1941. Great reading!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
18679: Collins, James L. Jr. (Ed); Bauer, Eddy The Marshall Cavendish Illustrated Encyclopedia of World War II Volume 4 Marshall Cavendish 1972 Hardcover Near Fine 139 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket - as issued. Large 9 ˝ x 12 book - Illustrated with fantastic photography throughout. Slight fade at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes: The Coming of Global War; The War transformed; Enter Rommel; The Balkan Front; Yugoslavia & Greece; Assault on Crete; Russia's time runs out; Diplomatic prelude; Rivals on the Eastern Front; The Armies face to face; Barbarossa: The clash; Moscow or Kiev? Great reading!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
21 |
18680: Collins, James L. Jr. (Ed); Bauer, Eddy The Marshall Cavendish Illustrated Encyclopedia of World War II Volume 5 Marshall Cavendish 1972 Hardcover Near Fine 139 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket - as issued. Large 9 ˝ x 12 book - Illustrated with fantastic photography throughout. Slight fade at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes: Target Moscow; Stalin Hits Back; Roosevelt's America; Atlantic Charter; Japan's Road to War; Pearl Harbor: The Plan; Pearl Harbor; Japan's Blitzkrieg; Wavell Recovers Abyssinia; Battleaxe: Struggle on the Frontier. Great reading!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
22 |
18681: Collins, James L. Jr. (Ed); Bauer, Eddy The Marshall Cavendish Illustrated Encyclopedia of World War II Volume 6 Marshall Cavendish 1972 Hardcover Near Fine 139 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket - as issued. Large 9 ˝ x 12 book - Illustrated with fantastic photography throughout. Slight fade at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes: Tobruk and Malta; Operation Crusader; The Raiders Return; Bismarck's Agony; The Production Race; Russia Hits Back; Java Sea & Singapore; A New Ailment: Victory Disease; Bataan & Corregidor; America and the U-Boart War; The Channel Dash; Chronology 1941-1942. Great reading!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
18678: Collins, James L. Jr. (Ed); Bauer, Eddy The Marshall Cavendish Illustrated Encyclopedia of World War II Volume 7 Marshall Cavendish 1972 Hardcover Near Fine 139 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket - as issued. Large 9 ˝ x 12 book - Illustrated with fantastic photography throughout. Slight fade at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes: Crisis in the Desert; Rommel, Rommel, Rommel! Whatever matters but beating him?; Breakthrough at Gazala; Church: The Ultimate: Man of War?; Tobruk Falls; Eastern Front 1942; Drive to the Caucasus; Second Front Now!; The Russian Convoys; Pedestal: The Worst Malta Convoy; Alam Halfa: Rommel's Last Throw. Great reading!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
24 |
18677: Collins, James L. Jr. (Ed); Bauer, Eddy The Marshall Cavendish Illustrated Encyclopedia of World War II Volume 8 Marshall Cavendish 1972 Hardcover Near Fine 139 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket - as issued. Large 9 ˝ x 12 book - Illustrated with fantastic photography throughout. Slight fade at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes: The Long Agony; Stalingrad: The Trap closes; Tension at the Top; Raiders of the Desert; Alamein; Coral Sea: The Curtain Raiser; Coral Sea: The First Carrier versus Carrier Duel; Midway: The Showdown; Torch: The American Viewpoint; Torch: A Two-Front War for Rommel; Vichy France Falls; Mussolini in Danger. Great reading.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
26 |
18664: Collins, James L. Jr. (Ed); Bauer, Eddy The Marshall Cavendish Illustrated Encyclopedia of World War II, Volume 11 Marshall Cavendish 1972 Hardcover Near Fine 139 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket - as issued. Large 9 1/2 x 12 book - Illustrated throughout. Ever-so-Slight fade at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes: Allied Problems; Honour to the Red Army; Katyn: The Burden of Guilt; Cairo Prelude; Russia's Overlord; The Teheran Conference; Smashing the Dniepr Front; Exit Manstein; Back to the Crimea; Anzio: Failure or Foundation?; Cassino: Breaking the Stalemate; Drive to Rome; Great reading!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
28 |
18667: Collins, James L. Jr. (Ed); Bauer, Eddy The Marshall Cavendish Illustrated Encyclopedia of World War II, Volume 13 Marshall Cavendish 1972 Hardcover Near Fine 139 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket - as issued. Large 9 1/2 x 12 book - Illustrated with fantastic photography throughout. Ever-so-Slight fade at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes: The Tension Grows; Montgomery's New Plan; The July Plot; Aftermath; Goebbels: The Arch-Priest; Russia: Savage and hard-hitting; Britain: The Straight-faced look; The Jews: Prime Victims; Depressing the D-Day Dodgers; India Arise!; Pleas for co-prosperity; Assault from the East; On to the Vistula; The Warsaw rising. Great Reading!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
31 |
18662: Collins, James L. Jr. (Ed); Bauer, Eddy The Marshall Cavendish Illustrated Encyclopedia of World War II, Volume 19 Marshall Cavendish 1972 Hardcover Near Fine 139 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket - as issued. Large 9 1/2 x 12 book - Illustrated throughout. Ever-so-Slight fade at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes: Pacific War; Objective Tokyo; The Gilberts and the Marshalls; The Great Marianas Turkey Shoot; Siapan, Tinian & Guam; I have returned: The landings on Leyte; Leyte Gulf: the greatest sea battle of all; The struggle for Leyte; Japan's War effort. Great Reading!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
32 |
18666: Collins, James L. Jr. (Ed); Bauer, Eddy The Marshall Cavendish Illustrated Encyclopedia of World War II, Volume 2 Marshall Cavendish 1972 Hardcover Near Fine 139 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket - as issued. Large 9 1/2 x 12 book - Illustrated with fantastic photography throughout. Ever-so-Slight fade at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes: Finland's defeat; The loss of Norway; Prophets without honour; Life on the home front; Manstein's master-plan; A house divided; Blitzkrieg in the West; Thrust to the channel; Dunkirk; Ordeal on the Somme; France's agony. Great reading!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
35 |
18663: Collins, James L. Jr., (Ed); Bauer, Eddy The Marshall Cavendish Illustrated Encyclopedia Of World War II, Volume 10 Marshall Cavendish 1972 Hardcover Near Fine 139 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket - as issued. Large 9 1/2 x 12 book - Illustrated throughout. Ever-so-Slight fade at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes: Descent on Sicily; The Fall of Mussolini; Salerno: The invasion of Italy; Kursk, Greatest Land Battle; Back to Dniepr; Build-up in the Pacific; Prelude - MacArthur's tactics; Crises in New Guinea; Guadalcanal: Ordeal; Guadalcanal: Triumph; Guadalcanal: The Sea Battles; Aleutian Sideshow; Struggle for the Solomons. Great reading!
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
36 |
2295: Congdon, Don (Ed. ) Combat, The War With Germany Dell Book NY 1963 First Printing Paperback Very Good 384 pages; Stated First Printing. Very Good condition. No spine creases. Name stamp on outside page edges, front page and title page. Light shelf rubbing at spine tips and corner tips. Tiny tears at bottom spine edges. A Solid, Clean copy.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
37 |
13083: Cowley, Robert (Ed) The Quarterly Journal Of Military History - Spring 1994 - Volume 6, No. 3 American Heritage NY 1994 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Shepler, Dwight 112 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Light blue Boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! This is a Quarterly Journal of Military History. This one seems concerned mainly with World War II. There are twelve articles and many pictures and maps throughout.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
38 |
14771: Douglas-Home, Charles Rommel Saturday Review Press NY 1973 0841502552 / 9780841502550 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Wessel, Wilhelm; Natkiel, Richard 224 pages; Fine/Fine. Attractive red boards with bright gilt lettering. An allied amphibious landing at Surcouf endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Sixteen pages of color plates, 100 illustrations in black and white. Of the greatest names in German military history Rommel stamds out as a man apart. His exploits during his years of battle showed a breath-taking audacity and an imaginative approach to fighting consistent with the greatest commanders of all time.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
39 |
19300: Editors Of Das III Riech Das III Reich - Zeitgeschehen in Wort, Bild und Ton NR. 10 John Jahr Verlag Germany 1975 Magazine Near Fine 43 pages; Near Fine condition. Text completely in GERMAN. Just a bit of age tan to outside page edges and back cover edges. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. No copyright date. Probably mid-1970s. Many pictures and cartoons from World War II. Featuring: Hitler Youth - Hitler-Jugend; Reinland-Besetzung; Ich aber beschloss, Politiker zu werden; Blut und Boden; Horst Wessel und sein Lied; Text completely in GERMAN.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
40 |
19306: Editors Of Das III Riech Das III Reich - Zeitgeschehen in Wort, Bild und Ton NR. 14 John Jahr Verlag Germany 1975 Magazine Very Good+ 46 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text completely in GERMAN. Just a bit of age tan to outside page edges and back cover edges. Tiny bit of shelf wear at edges. Solid, clean. No copyright date. Probably mid-1970s. Magazine with many pictures and cartoons from World War II and before. Featuring: Ein Volk, ein Reich, ein Fuhrer; Anschluss Osterreich; NS-Rotkappchen; Blomberg-Fritsch-Drise; Text completely in GERMAN.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
41 |
19303: Editors Of Das III Riech Das III Reich - Zeitgeschehen in Wort, Bild und Ton NR. 15 John Jahr Verlag Germany 1975 Magazine Near Fine 43 pages; Near Fine condition. Text completely in GERMAN. Just a bit of age tan to outside page edges and back cover edges. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. No copyright date. Probably mid-1970s. Many pictures and cartoons from World War II. Featuring: Hitler-Mann des Jahres; Griff nach Prag Offiziersverschworung - Hearing: Wenn Hitler 1938 ermordet worden ware; Text completely in GERMAN.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
42 |
19305: Editors Of Das III Riech Das III Reich - Zeitgeschehen in Wort, Bild und Ton NR. 4 John Jahr Verlag Germany 1975 Magazine Near Fine 43 pages; Near Fine condition. Text completely in GERMAN. Just a bit of age tan to outside page edges and back cover edges. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. No copyright date. Probably mid-1970s. Magazine with many pictures and cartoons from World War II and before. Featuring: Ernst Rohm: Frauen sind mir ein greuel; Des Kaisers letzte Hoffnung; Arier Jesus; Friedrich Luft: Witz hinter der hand; Rohm an die wand; Text completely in GERMAN.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
43 |
19301: Editors Of Das III Riech Das III Reich - Zeitgeschehen in Wort, Bild und Ton NR. 6 John Jahr Verlag Germany 1975 Magazine Near Fine 43 pages; Near Fine condition. Text completely in GERMAN. Just a bit of age tan to outside page edges and back cover edges. Solid, clean. No copyright date. Probably mid-1970s. Many pictures and cartoons from World War II. Featuring: Sefton Delmer Gegen Anthony Eden; Deutsch ist die Saar; Hitlers jugend-Lebensgeschichte 1. Teil; Winterhilfswerk; Text completely in GERMAN. Also included is a facsimile of a German Sudetendeutsche Tages=Zeitung dated 1933.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
46 |
19297: Editors Of Das III Riech - II. Weltkrieg Das III Reich - II. Weltkrieg - Zeitgeschehen in Wort, Bild und Ton NR. 31 John Jahr Verlag Germany 1970 Magazine Near Fine 43 pages; Near Fine condition. Text completely in GERMAN. Just a bit of age tan to outside page edges and back cover edges. Solid, clean. No copyright date. Probably late 1960s or early 1970s. Features: Unternehmen Barbarossa; U-Boot-Krieg: Die grauen Wolfe; Ohm Kruger; many pictures taken during World War II - dated 1940-1941. Our Cover: Det Driegen in the East has begun: German Pak on the Moscow runway fends off a Soviet counter-attack (A picture from the Army Signal magazine). Text completely in GERMAN.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
49 |
13475: editors Of Readers Digest Illustrated Story Of World War II Reader's Digest Association NY 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Wagner, Joseph (Maps) 528 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Black and illustrated boards with gilt lettering. Light brown end papers, with name written at top edge. Tiny bit of shelf rub to corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Large, coffee table sized book, fully illustrated throughout. Media mail only.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
50 |
7953: Essame, H. Normandy Bridgehead Campaign Book No. 10 Ballantine NY 1970 0345020715 / 9780345020710 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II; 160 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II is an entirely new and exciting venture in paperback publishing. Never before has the attempt been made to explore in depth so gigantic and world shaking an event as World War II, and then to present the results to the public in the form of short crispy, but authentically written narratives, richly illustrated throughout the text with photographs, maps and diagrams...
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|