| |
|
|
1 |
3740: Deceit Soho Press NY 2001 1569472394 / 9781569472392 Original Wraps Fine Galley/Proof; 8vo ; (pgs. 426) Fine - As New condition. Un-read Tight. NO reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Original Wraps. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Edition. An Excellent Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
20245: Adams, John Joseph (Ed) The Improbable Adventures of Sherlock Holmes Night Shade Books CA 2009 1615235515 / 9781615235513 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 454 pages; Fine/Fine. New book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Great cover art work by David Palumbo. Here are the improbably adventures of Sherlock HOlmes, where nothing is impossible, and nothing can be ruled out. Featuring stories by Stephen Baster; Tanith Lee; Michael Moorcock; Stephen King and many others.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
3028: Bernhardt, William Double Jeopardy Ballantine NY 1996 0345397843 / 9780345397843 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 404 pages; Very Good Condition. 1st Mass Market edition. Light reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. A Great mystery thriller.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
1585: Cornwell, Patricia Daniels Point Of Origin Putnam NY 1998 0399143947 / 9780399143946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Walter Harper 356 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Another great mystery from Cornwell. Great reading!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
2939: Cornwell, Patricia Daniels Southern Cross G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1999 039914465x / 9780399144653 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 359 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ is Sharp and Bright. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The nation's premier crime writer again casts her shrewed and knowing eye at the beleaguered, stormy center of a big-city police force.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
1560: Crespi, Camilla T. The Trouble With A Bad Fit Harpercollins NY 1996 006017661x / 9780060176617 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Marc Burckhardt Ex-Library; 262 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library with stamps. Pocket detached on back fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is Great! Spine label. Covered in Brodart protector then taped (not glued) to board at ends. Simona Griffo--the Italian-born, New York-based food and murder expert--is worried about losing her soft creative job at her ad agency.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
12594: Derleth, August A Praed Street Dossier Mycroft & Moran WI 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 108 pages; Fine/Fine. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine with illustrations by Frank Utpatel. In Mylar protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift for the Collector. One of only 3, 000 printed. Solar Pons has not been called The Sherlock Holmes of Praed Street without good reason. Delightful in concept and execution, these tales will prove a rich find to all who have long regretted that Watson recorded only 60 of the Master's cases. Great Reading! Out Of Print
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
175: Derleth, August Mr. Fairlie's Final Journey Mycroft & Moran WI 1968 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Frank Utpatel 131 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Only 3, 493 copies printed. Un-read and un-read tight. Outside page edges have a hint of age tan. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is very lightly age tanned. Mycroft & Moran $5 sticker over original price. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift for the Arkham/Mycroft collector. First Solor Pons story featuring the Sherlock Holmes of Praed Street. Out Of Print
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
213: Derleth, August The Chronicles Of Solar Pons Robson Books U. K. 1975 0903895390 / 9780903895392 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Timothy Jaques Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Outside page edges lightly foxed. DJ has just a hint of sunning to spine. New Brodart cover. A Bright, Beautiful, Un-read tight, Clean copy.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
214: Derleth, August The Chronicles Of Solar Pons Mycroft & Moran WI 1973 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Frank Utpatel Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Only 4, 000 copies printed. Just a hint of foxing outside page edges. DJ spine lightly sunned. Brodart protected. A beautiful, Extra, Extra Tight copy. Out Of Print
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
3660: Dexter, Colin Death Is Now My Neighbor : An Inspector Morse Novel Crown Publishers NY 1997 0517707861 / 9780517707869 Soft Cover Very Good+ Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 349) Very Good Plus condition. Just a hint of foxing outside page edges. Tiny spot top outside page edges. One very light spine crease. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Uncorrected Proof. NO reading creases. The Perfect Gift. Soft Cover. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
2397: Diehl, William Hooligans Random House NY 1984 0394530497 / 9780394530499 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Wendy Bass Ex-Library; Very Good/Very Good Plus. Pocket on front FFP. Top corner cut off on front FFP. Stamps - NONE on outside page edges. Ever-so-slight Lean. Outside page edges lightly dusted. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ was covered with protective cover then taped (no glue) to board edge. A Solid, Clean copy.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
2626: Donaldson, D. J. Blood On The Bayou Tom Doherty NY 1991 0312053878 / 9780312053871 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Sherman, Whitney Near Fine/Fine. First with Full Number Sequence. Outside page edges lightly foxed. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ is Great! Fantastic artwork. A Bright, Beautiful, Solid copy. A Great Gift!
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
290: Farmer, Philip Jose The Adventures Of The Peerless Peer The Aspen Press CO 1974 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Mr. Farmer - obviously caught in a whimsical mood - has signed this edition - John H. Watson, M. D. (writer) & Philip Jose Farmer (editor). DJ has hint of rubbing at top front corner tip and top tip of spine. Now in protective sleeve. A Beautiful, Bright, Tight copy. A Sherlock Holmes / Watson / Tarzan fantasy. An Excellent Gift for the Collector.; Signed by Author
Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
3661: Ferrigno, Robert Heartbreaker Pantheon Books NY 1999 0375401245 / 9780375401244 Soft Cover Near Fine Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 282) Near Fine condition. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. NO reading creases. The Perfect Gift. Soft Cover. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
3739: Grand, David The Disappearing Body Doubleday NY 2001 0385500343 / 9780385500340 Original Wraps Fine Galley/Proof; 8vo ; (pgs. 401) Fine - As New condition. Un-read Tight. NO reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifull Original Wraps. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Edition. An Excellent Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
3733: Greer, Robert The Devil's Hatband Mysterious Press NY 1996 0892966343 / 9780892966349 Original Wraps Near Fine Galley/Proof; 8vo ; (pgs. 323) Near Fine - almost As New condition. Un-read Tight. NO reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Original Wraps. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Edition. An Excellent Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
134: Harrison, Michael Exploits Of The Chevalier Dupin Mycroft & Moran WI 1968 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ronald Clyne 138 pages; Fine/Fine. Limited Edition, Only 1917 copies issued, per Sixty Years of Arkham. Un-read tight and clean. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Fantastic DJ in protective sleeve. With Introduction by Ellery Queen. Seven brilliant cases solved by Dupin. An Excellent Gift! Out Of Print
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
21 |
3417: Heller, Jane Infernal Affairs Kensington Books NY 1996 1575660210 / 9781575660219 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Miller, Cliff Ex-Library; (pgs. 295) Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. This Ex-library book still has the pocket but the top corner of the front FFP is cut off where they removed the security bar. Very few stamp - none on the outside page edges. Binding is Tight, Pages are Clean. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed - with light shelf wear at bottom edge. DJ was covered with protective sleeve then taped at the board ends (no paste or glue) . Spine label.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
22 |
3666: Hill, Reginald Arms And The Women Delacorte Press NY 1999 0385332793 / 9780385332798 Soft Cover Near Fine Galley/Proof; ; 408 pages; Near Fine condition. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. NO reading creases. The Perfect Gift. Soft Cover. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
2520: Howard, Linda; Frey, Stephen W.; Quick Amanda Open Season; The Take Over; Slightly Shady (3 Books) NY 2002 0671027581 / 9780671027582 Paperback Very Good Very Good condition. THREE BOOKS. Reading creases. Solid, Clean. Open Season by Linda Howard, 2002, 1st printing, 337 pages; The Take Over by Stephen W. Frey, 1996, 1st printing, 438 pages; Slightly Shady by Amanda Quick, 2002, 1st printing, 319 pages. Great reading for the Mystery lover!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
24 |
2462: Hoyt, Richard Red Card Tom Doherty NY 1994 0312855540 / 9780312855543 First Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Brad Schmehl Ex-Library; First with Full Number Sequence. Good/Very Good. Crack just starting at title page. Thin remainder line. Sparse stamping - none on outside page edges. Pocket still attached to front FFP. Top corner cut off of front FFP. Outside page edges lightly dusted. DJ was covered with protective cover and taped (no glue) at board ends. Spine label and Library bar code on outside of protective cover. A Solid, otherwise Clean copy.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
26 |
4992: Kijewski, Karen HONKY TONK KAT, KATAPULT (2 books) Berkley Books NY 1997 0425158608 / 9780425158609 First Printing Paperback Very Good 346 pages; 2 BOOKS. Very Good condition. Spine/Front hinge reading creases. Spine lean. Solid, Clean books. Great Reading! Honky Tonk is 1st printing and 346 pages; Katapult is 5th printing and 275 pages. Katapult also has a crease diagonally on front cover.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
29 |
2396: Lindsey, David L. Mercy, A Novel Of Psychosexual Suspense Doubleday NY 1990 038524813X / 9780385248136 Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-Library; Good/Very Good. Crack starting at page 3. Pocket on front FFP. Top corner cut off on front FFP. Usual stamps - NONE on outside page edges. Shelfwear bottom boards. Slight Lean. Outside page edges lightly dusted. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ was covered with protective cover then taped (no glue) to board edge. A Solid, Clean copy.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
30 |
3067: Nickles, Liz; Navratilova, Martina The Total Zone Random House NY 1994 0679433902 / 9780679433903 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 302 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. A page-turner filled with tennis, suspense, and murder. An excellent gift!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
31 |
2893: Palmer, Michael Extreme Measures Bantam Books NY 1991 0553072633 / 9780553072631 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Very Good/Very Good Plus. Nice copy of this book - would be rated higher but thin lines of pencil across fore edges. Previous owner's name/date inside board under flap. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ has tiny chip at each corner tip. Light verticle crinkle which does not really show. A Bright, Beautiful, otherwise Clean copy.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
33 |
3668: Pearson, Ridley The Pied Piper & Beyond Recognition Hyperion NY 1998 0786863005 / 9780786863006 Soft Cover Very Good+ Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 644 & 497) Very Good Plus condition. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. TWO BOOKS IN ONE - Boldt Back to Back. Spine crease where the two books meet. The Perfect Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
34 |
3675: Reichs, Kathy Death Du Jour Simon & Schuster Trade NY 1999 0684841185 / 9780684841182 Soft Cover Very Good+ Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 381) Very Good Plus condition. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. Uncorrected Proof.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
35 |
12612: Resnick, Michael Down These Dark Spaceways SFBC NY 2005 1582881642 / 9781582881645 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 424 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! Fantastic cover art work by Donato Giancola. In protective sleeve. An Excellent gift! They used to say that no one could blend mystery and science fiction, but that theory was dashed decades ago. A killing is what private eye Alexander Lomax has on his hands when a missing transfer turns up dead - with no sign that a living consciousness ever existed inside it.
Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
36 |
3737: Swanson, Doug J. Umbrella Man (jack Flippo Mysteries Ser., Vol. 4) G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1999 0399145036 / 9780399145032 Original Wraps Fine Galley/Proof; 8vo ; (pgs. 273) Fine - As New condition. Un-read Tight. NO reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Original Wraps. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Edition. An Excellent Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
37 |
1586: Truman, Margaret Murder At The Pentagon Random House NY 1992 0394576047 / 9780394576046 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Russell Farrell 291 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Name neatly written on half-title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. A shot is fired within the Pentagon. A nuclear weapon is set off in a Middle Eastern desert. These two dramatic events, apparently unconnected but are in fact related.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
38 |
1215: Turow, Scott The Laws Of Our Fathers Warner Books NY 2000 0446604402 / 9780446604406 First Edition Paperback Good Good condition. First Edition with full number sequence. Outside page edges are dirty (handling - not stains) . Cover/spine creases. Store stamp on inside cover and top outside page edges. Inside pages White, Tight, Clean and binding is Solid.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
39 |
3419: Wallace, Bill Trapped In Death Cave Holiday House NY 1984 0823405168 / 9780823405169 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-Library; (pgs. 170) Very Good/Very Good. This Ex-library book still has the pocket but the top corner of the front FFP is cut off where they removed the security bar. Usual stamps. Binding is Tight, Pages are Clean. Boards have light shelf wear at bottom edge. DJ was covered with protective sleeve then taped at the board ends (no paste or glue) . Spine label. Includes picture words for each letter of the alphabet which are partially composed of the letters that spell the name of the item when unscrambled. Beautifully Illustrated throughout.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|