|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
700: Adams, Douglas Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency Simon & Schuster Trade NY 1987 0671625829 / 9780671625825 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Bacon 247 pages; Near Fine/Fine. S&S remainder mark. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Colors bright and sharp. In protective sleeve. Cover art work by Paul Bacon. An excellent gift! A ghost - horror - detective - time travel - romantic comedy epic. Great Reading!
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
10031: Bachman, Richard (Stephen King) The Regulators Dutton NY 1996 0525941908 / 9780525941903 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ryden, Mark 450 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Bright boards with silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny closed tear at top edge. Fantastic artwork by Ryden. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! By the tme night falls on Poplar Street, the surviving residents will find themselves in another world, one where anything, no matter how terrible, is possible and the regulators are on their way...
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
40: Baker, Denys Val The Face In The Mirror Arkham House WI 1971 0870540548 / 9780870540547 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 113 pages; Fine/Fine. Only 2, 045 printed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. Illustrated by Gary Gore. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The dozen stories in this volume represent an amazing variety of themes within the limited domain of the macabre and introduce to American readers an unusual talent n the field of the short story. Ranging from tales of pure fantasy like The Trees to whimsy like A Tall Tale and memorable terror in The Face in the Mirror and Passenger to Liverpool. Out Of Print
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
10543: Barker, Clive In The Flesh Pocket NY 1988 0671743872 / 9780671743871 Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Warren, Jim 255 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at cover edges. Solid, clean. Includes the Story that inspired the MGM Motion Picture Candyman II. Four stories in this volume by Clive Barker, the new Wunderkind of horror fiction.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
18369: Bischoff, David VAMPIRES OF NIGHTWORLD Del Rey NY 1981 0345287630 / 9780345287632 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author 182 pages; Near Fine condition. SIGNED and inscribed "Something to sink your teeth into" by David Bischoff on title page. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Tiny "9's" on top text block. Store stamp on first ad page. Solid, clean. It was left to Oliver Dolan to pacify the creatures and defeat Satan's last, most insidious weapon - before all men were turned into Zombies. Great reading!; Signed by Author
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
18881: Bishop, Michael Who Made Stevie Crye? Arkham House Publishers WI 1984 0870540998 / 9780870540998 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 309 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Fine book - Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has thin line of age tanning at top edge of inside flaps. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A Novel of the American South by Michael Bishop. The first of Bishop's novels to be published by Arkham House; it is a horror tale, liberally dosed with humor, set in the South. Only 3591 books printed by Arkham House. Jacket by GlennRay Tutor; Interior illustrations by Jeffrey K. Potter. Out Of Print
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
17929: Blackwood, Algernon Tales of the Mysterious and MacAbre Spring Books London 1967 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 400 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Text block away from spine at top. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chips at edges. Small open tear at top edge of front panel. Price clipped. Now in protective sleeve. Here are 23 superb tales from the pen of that ever popular and prolific story-teller, Algernon Blackwood, master of the spine-chilling situation in an atmosphere of mystery and horror.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
20146: Bloch, Robert Flowers From The Moon and Other Lunacies Arkham House WI 1998 0870541722 / 9780870541728 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 296 pages; Fine/Fine. Limited First Edition. Only 2500 copies printed. New. Un-read. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are clean. DJ is Fine, with terrific wrap around art work by Tony Patrick. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This is the first posthumous collection since the author's death in 1994, and it brings together many of his early stories from the legendary pages of Weird Tales and Strange Stories, which have never been anthologized before.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
18349: Bloch, Robert Psycho II Warner Books NY 1982 0446908045 / 9780446908047 First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 317 pages; Very Good Plus condition. SIGNED and inscribed on the title page by Robert Bloch. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges age tanning. Solid, clean. Bloch turns the shower on again - and your blood runs cold! Great reading!
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
20235: Bloch, Robert; Bradbury, Ray Bloch and Bradbury, Whispers From Beyond Peacock Press 1972 First Printing Magazine Very Good+ 80 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Magazine format. Back white cover age tanning at edges. Slight rubbing on covers. Solid, clean. The Two Finest of Science Fiction and Horror bring you ten of their stories (six from Bloch and four from Bradbury). Also includes short pieces from Noel Coward, Houdini, Mark Twain, and five others. A fantastic, frightening, chilling edition but DON'T read it when you are alone at night. Great reading!
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
18630: Bond, Nelson Nightmares And Daydreams Arkham House WI 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 269 pages; Very Good/Near Fine. Limited edition - Only 2040 copies printed. Tiny specks, three on top of textblock. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. Cover art work by Ronald Clyne. No contemporary writer in the realm of the fantastic so well combines humor with fantasy as Nelson Bond. In these fourteen tales and one narrative poem he demonstrates anew the skill that made his initial collection, Mr. Mergenthwirker's Lobblies and Other Fantastic Tales, so popular. Out Of Print
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
136: Brennan, Joseph Payne; Grant, Donald M. Stories Of Darkness And Dread Arkham House WI 1973 0870540645 / 9780870540646 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Denis Tiani 173 pages; Fine/Fine. Limited First Edition. Only 4, 000 copies printed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are un-read tight and clean. Fantastic DJ - in new protective sleeve. A fine selection of 18 titles. The Dump offers a nightmarish science-fiction view of the future calculated to make all readers content to be living today. An Excellent Gift! Out Of Print
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
20153: Briggs, Patricia Preying for Mercy - Includes Moon Called, Blood Bound & Iron Kissed SFBC NY 2008 0739497812 / 9780739497814 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 710 pages; Fine/Fine. This is a New book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Fantastic cover art work by Dave Palumbo. Includes Moon Called, Blood Bound & Iron Kissed. She likes cars, Native American culture and werewolves... Lord have mercy!
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
20290: Campbell, Ramsey The Height Of The Scream Arkham House Publishers WI 1976 0870540750 / 9780870540752 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ron Fendel 229 pages; Fine/Fine. Limited Edition - Only 4, 000 copies printed. An Excellent copy for the Collector. Still in shrinkwrap from Arkham. Great Horror Reading! Out Of Print
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
10333: Canning, John (Ed) 50 Great Ghost Stories Bantam NY 1973 0553075772 / 9780553075779 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 540 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. A bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. The world of the undead. Here are stories of the doomed souls who will not lie still, the spirits of those that will walk the earth until their redemption is fulfilled.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
15396: Cannon, Peter Lovecraft Remembered Arkham House WI 1998 0870541730 / 9780870541735 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Hertzel, Martin 486 pages; Fine/Fine. Approximately 3500 books printed. New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Fantastic art work by Hertzel. In protective sleeve. Lovecraft scholar Peter Cannon has gathered all the major shorter memoirs, together with some rare contemporary glimpses from the amateur press before the master fantasist made his mark in Weird Tales.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
20123: Carter, Lin; De Camp, L. Sprague (Intro.) Dreams From R'lyeh Arkham House Publishers WI 1975 087054067X / 9780870540677 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 72 pages; Fine/Fine. One of only approximately 3, 000 printed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Super illustrated cover art work by Tim Kirk. An Excellent Gift for the Collector! Introduction by L. Sprague De Camp. Out Of Print.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
18008: Case, David THE THIRD GRAVE Arkham House WI 1981 0870540890 / 9780870540899 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 184 pages; Fine/Fine. Only 4158 copies issued. New Book. Un-read tight and clean. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. Fantastic cover art work by Stephen Fabian. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Treading through the detritus of this vanished civilization, Ashley and his party uncover a New Kingdom sarcophagus containing a mummy that has lain sequestered, undisturbed over the aeons, within a rock-cut tomb.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
17770: Clarke, Will The Worthy, A Ghost's Story Simon & Schuster 2007 0743273168 / 9780743273169 First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author 272 pages; Near Fine condition. SIGNED by Author. No creases. Just a tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. "I've come to find that most people ignore the dead." A wickedly funny and frightening shost story. Great reading! ; Signed by Author
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
10547: Coburn, Andrew; Farris, John The Babysitter; When Michael Calls (2 Books) Pocket NY 0671658697 / 9780671658694 Paperback Good Good condition. TWO books. A chance to see if you like the other arthor. Read and reread. Name written on outside page edges of Babysitter. Not pretty but solid, tight bindings. BabySitter is Pocket, 1980, 11th printing, 266 pages; The baby's crib is empty, and something dreadful has happened to the baby-sitter. When Michael Calls is Pocket, 1969, 12th printing, 249 pages, ISNB 0671431188. A Lonely terrified woman awaits the horror that comes when the telphone rings. Great Reading!
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
21 |
11694: Cole, Adrian The Coming Of The Voidal Spectre Press U. K. 1977 0905416015 / 9780905416014 Stated First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jim Pitts 24 pages; Fine condition. Solid, clean. Stapled wraps with an illustrated dj like cover. In As New condition. A real Collector's Item. Short story by Adrian Cole and several Really Great illustrations (X rated) by Jim Pitts. Dedication: To the memory of Clark Ashton Smith and to Philippe Druillet, both of whom inspired the Voidal's arrival. A GREAT Gift.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
22 |
18455: Collector, Science Fiction Science Fiction Collector # 3 - May 1977 James Grant Books 1977 Paperback Very Good+ 48 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint date stamp top front cover top corner. Soft bump bottom corner. Outside page edges and cover edges lightly age tanning. Featuring: Cover art work by Dennis Drew II; Bizarre Fantasy Tales; Magazine of Horror; Starling Mystery Stories; Weird Terror Tales; Find some great early Horror tales. Great reading!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
298: Copper, Basil From Evil's Pillow Arkham House WI 1973 0870540637 / 9780870540639 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Frank Utpatel 177 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Un-read tight. Fantastic DJ by Upatel. Very light shelf rub on white back panel edge. Tiny bit of very light rub at spine edge. There is a casual and natural ease in Copper's authorship that underplays the extraordinary events in which his characters become entrapped. He beguiles the mind as he lures the imagination beyond the outpost of reality. A Great Gift. Out Of Print
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
24 |
10548: Coyne, John; Straub, Peter The Legacy; Ghost Story (2 Books) Berkley NY 1979 0425041832 / 9780425041833 Paperback Very Good Very Good condition. TWO books. Legacy has remainder line, two very shallow creases. Ghost Story has light front hinge crease, no spine creases. Both have just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover and cover edges. Solid, clean. Legacy: Six beautiful people arrive for the weekend in the country. Six guests of the unseen host who lies wasting away upstairs. Berkley, 1979, 4th printing, 246 pages. Ghost Story - That unbearable Nameless Terror - It has a name now. Pocket, 1980, 12th printing, 567 pages, ISBN 0671441981. A chance to see if you like the other aurhor. Great Reading!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
25 |
15634: Davies, Robertson A Gathering of Ghost Stories, Penguin 60s series Penguin NY 1995 0146001125 / 9780146001123 Reprint Paperback Fine 84 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! From a master of prose, various hauntings emanating from high spirits.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
26 |
112: Derleth, August Dwellers In Darkness Arkham House WI 1976 0870540742 / 9780870540745 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Frank Utpatel 203 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Un-read. Only 3926 copies printed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift for the Arkham collector! The eighth and last Arkham House collection of Derleth's weird tales. Most of the stories were first published between 1939 and 1952; The Patchwork Quilt first appeared in Over the Edge (1964; No. 75); Ghost Lake first appeared in Witchcraft and Sorcery for May 1971. Out Of Print
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
27 |
18826: Derleth, August Dwellers In Darkness Arkham House WI 1976 0870540742 / 9780870540745 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 203 pages; Near Fine/Fine. This is not a USED book. Un-read. Only 3926 copies printed. Outside page edges just a tad age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic art work by Frank Utpatel. An excellent gift for the Arkham collector! The eighth and last Arkham House collection of Derleth's weird tales. Most of the stories were first published between 1939 and 1952; The Patchwork Quilt first appeared in Over the Edge (1964; No. 75); Ghost Lake first appeared in Witchcraft and Sorcery for May 1971. Out Of Print
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
28 |
142: Derleth, August Someone In The Dark Arkham House WI 1941 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author 335 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. INSCRIBED by August Derleth. Limited First Edition. An Original 1941 issue, only 1115 copies printed (according to Derleth's Sixty Years of Arkham House). Second book issued by Arkham House. Very light age tanning outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ's front fold is rubbed through, with small chips at corner tips - spine tips are chipped (1/8 inch - does not effect text) - spine edges lightly rubbed. Lightly age tanned along top outer edge. Great Spine Illustration as well as Cover Artwork by Frank Utpatel. In Mylar protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Derleth's first collection of weird fiction, the stories having first appeared chiefly in Weird Tales between 1932 and 1941. Out Of Print; Signed by Author
Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
29 |
147: Derleth, August The Trail Of Cthulhu Arkham House WI 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Taylor 248 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Limited First Edition. Only 2470 copies printed (Original price 4.00). Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny bit of rub front bottom corner tip. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean Copy. The devious pursuit of Cthulhu, the search for his lair in sunken R'lyeh, of the danger from Cthulhu's minions ever wary of detection and disclosure. Out Of Print
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
30 |
17826: Derleth, August Travellers By Night Arkham House WI 1967 9997541928 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 261 pages; Fine/Fine. Limited First Edition. Only 2, 486 copies printed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Fantastic DJ is also Fine. Cover art work by James Dietrich. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Perfect book for the Arkham / Derleth Collector. The stories in this anthology of new work in the domain of the uncanny range from fantasy to horror. Includes The Horror From The Middle Span, by H. P. Lovecraft. Out Of Print
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
31 |
10936: Dickinson, Peter The Lively Dead Avon NY 1977 0380017067 / 9780380017065 1st Avon Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 188 pages; Very Good condition. Very, very shallow creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover. No credit given. Peter Dickinson is called the master of the bazarre, beyond - belief thriller.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
32 |
10544: DiPego, Gerald With A Vengeance Dell NY 1978 0440195179 / 9780440195177 1st Dell Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 224 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. They killed his son - now, twenty years later, they had children of their own - and he was ready.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
33 |
19185: Drake, Jocelynn Dark Days, Nightwalker and Dayhunter SFBC NY 2009 1615231846 / 9781615231843 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 550 pages; Fine/Fine. A New book. Black boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Fantastic cover art by Eric Wilkerson. A new day dawns blood red.... Includes Nightwalker and Dayhunter. This omnibus brings together the first two books in Drake’s Dark Days series—tales of a deadly underworld where vampires rule. Mira, the take-no-prisoners vampire, is unique among paranormal heroines for the magic she possesses…and the way it is used.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
34 |
11693: Garcia, Robert T. (Ed); Vance, Steve; O'Donnell, Kevin Jr.; Poyer, D. C.;Poyer, Lin Tesseract Science Fiction Magazine Volume II, Number 1, Fall 1978 Tesseract Books IL 1978 First Edition; First Printing Stapled wraps Near Fine Illustrated by Foglio, Phil Signed by Author 92 pages; Near Fine condition. As New condition. Un-read. Tiny soft bump top front cover edge. With publisher's letter included, signed by Robert T. Garcia. Steve Vance said about his contribution, The Hyde Effect: The result flowed out of the typewriter, and I sold it to the first market I tried, the late and lamented Tesseract Science Fiction Magazine, edited by Nancy K. Zinserling, Kevin MacAnn, and Robert Garcia, where it appeared in the Fall, '78 edition (this may have been the final issue of the publication -- I've killed more magazines that the infamous pine beetle). I was very pleased with the story, and when I was looking for an idea for a full-length horror novel a few years later, this seemed like a natural selection. An Excellent Gift!; Signed by Author
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
35 |
82: Hamilton, Alex (Ed. ) Splinters A New Anthology Of Modern Macabre Fiction Walker and Company NY 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Cloud Studio Very Good/Good. Book is tight, binding solid. Has had a spill to back board and top outside page edges which did not effect the inner pages. Pages are lightly tanning. DJ is rubbed at spine edges and spine ends, with small chips at both tops of spine. Water stain and bleed through of black board on top corner of back of cover and flap fold. 1/8th square chip missing at back flap fold. DJ is tanned at edges and flap fold edges. Amazingly Artwork is bright and beautiful. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed and pages are Clean.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
36 |
19499: Hamilton, Laurell K. Micah, An Anita Blake Vampire Hunter Novel Jove NY 2006 0739465473 / 9780739465479 Book Club Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 245 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Un-read. Black boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work by Craig White. An excellent gift! An Anita Blake Vampire Hunter Novel. Phones calls at half past dawn are never a good omen for Anita Blake, and this one proves no exception. Larry Kirkland has a pregnant wife in early labor and needs Anita to cover for him on an assignment. The deceased is a federal witness who died in FBI protective custody; a judge has ruled the witness can be raised as a zombie. Great reading!
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
39 |
20184: Harris, Charlaine Dead in Dixie, Sookie Stackhouse, Bks. 1 - 3 Science Fiction Book Club NY 2010 1616645571 / 9781616645571 Second Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 614 pages; Fine/Fine. This is a new book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. The first three Sookie Stackhouse novels - with a new introduction by the author! DEAD UNTIL DARK Sookie Stackhouse is a cocktail waitress in Bon Temps, Louisiana. You can tell she doesn't get out much, and it's not because she isn't pretty. She is. It's just that, well, Sookie has this "disability:" she can read minds. And that doesn't make her too dateable.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
40 |
16281: Harris, Thomas Hannibal Delacorte Press NY 1999 038529929X / 9780385299299 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 486 pages; Fine/Fine. Fine, red and black boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! Fantastic artwork to cover. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Powerful, hypnotic, utterly original, Hannibal is a dazzling feast for the imagination. Prepare to travel to hell and beyond as a master storyteller permanently alters the world you thought you knew.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
41 |
18307: Hitchcock, Alfred Alfred Hitchcock's Noose Report Dell NY 1966 No Printing Noted Paperback Very Good Signed by Author 191 pages; Very Good condition. SIGNED by Robert Bloch on page of his story A Home Away From Home. Very slight front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover. An excellent gift! 14 breath-taking hangman's knots that are not to be missed. These are but a few of the worldly wise and locally lethal stories of vengeance, skulduggery and terror prepared especially for the uncompromising thrill seeker. Great reading! ; Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
42 |
3559: Hoh, Diane The Accident Scholastic, Inc. NY 1991 0590443305 / 9780590443302 Soft Cover Very Good+ (pgs. 165) Very Good Plus condition. Light spine reading crease. A Solid, Clean copy. Outside page edges lightly tanning.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
43 |
10477: Hurwood, Bernhardt J. The Mind Master Fawcett Gold Medal CT 1973 0449026701 / 9780449026700 1st Fawcett Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 160 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One very shallow crease to spine. Very light age tan at cover edges. Solid, clean. When you get into a mind, you find strange things. In this case it was the mind of one of the country's most important men.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
44 |
6813: Hutson, Shaun Erebus W. H. Allen London 1984 0352314982 / 9780352314987 First Printing Paperback Very Good 311 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Solid, clean. A country beyond hell itself... The motions of his spirit are dull as night, and his affections dark as Erebus...
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
45 |
137: Jacobi, Carl Disclosures In Scarlet Arkham House WI 1972 0870540610 / 9780870540615 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Frank Utpatel 181 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Limited First Edition. Only 3127 issues printed. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has sticker over price, which Arkham placed there when they raised the price of the book, also has mild age tanning of spine and edges of white cover. Now in protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Disclosures In Scarlet displays the full power and range of one of America's foremost authors of imaginative fiction. No reader is likely to forget the occupant of The Aquarium, or the supernatural horror of The Unpleasantness. Great Reading! Out Of Print
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
46 |
114: Jacobi, Carl Portraits In Moonlight Arkham WI 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Frank Utpatel 213 pages; Fine/Fine. Limited First Edition. Only 1987 copies printed, per Sixty Years of Arkham House. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Fantastic DJ with protective sleeve. An Excellent copy for the Collector. The second collection of Jacobi's weird fiction, containing tales first published in Weird Tales and other pulps between 1946 and 1957. Great Reading! Out Of Print
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
47 |
15160: Johnstone, William W. The Nursery Zebra Books NY 1983 0821712179 / 9780821712177 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Good 351 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Rubbbing and bump to covers. Name, twice, to first ad page. Corner torn off back cover bottom corner. Store stamp inside front cover. Light stains inside front cover. Solid, otherwise clean. They had been taken from their human mothers by force. Though their veins flowed the blood of evil; in their hearts sounded Satan's song. Their fate had been planned, their master chosen. Now they would live forever under the rule of darkness. If all went according to plan...
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
48 |
16046: Johnstone, William W. The Sanction Zebra Books NY 1981 0890837759 / 9780890837757 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 383 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. With a forged birth certificate and more cold nerve than a fifteen your old should possess, James Edward Prince joined the Army. After years as a loveless orphan he had finally found a home. Quickly they singled out Prince for what he really was: a natural born killer.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
49 |
16652: Kesterton, David THE DARKLING Arkham House WI 1982 0870540904 / 9780870540905 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bayless, Raymond 259 pages; Only 3126 copies issued. Fine/Near Fine. New. NOT a used book. Un-read Tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ has tiny closed tear top front panel edge. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work. An Excellent Gift! Armed only with a bow and guided by a psychic aptitude for scanning life forms, Maradek is joined by a curious bestial anomaly who can communicate solely through telepathic subspeech.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|