|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
2165: New Frontiers In Astronomy : Readings From Scientific American W. H. Freeman NY 1975 0716705206 / 9780716705208 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 369 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Full Number Sequence. Shelf rub to back board. Name/date (written small and neat) on half title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed spine is square and pages are clean. These are exciting and fast moving times in astronomy.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
2631: Asimov, Isaac The Clock We Live On, New Revised Edition Collier Books NY 1963 1st Collier Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Bradford, John 158 pages; Near Fine condition. AS 512. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. No creases. A Solid, Tight, Clean copy. The fascinating story of time. When did man first become conscious of time? What is the origin of the calendar? How did timepieces evolve? Who developed the 24 hour day, the 60 minute hour? Why Meridians and longitudes? Great Reading!
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
16581: Asimov, Isaac The Collapsing Universe - the Story of the Black Holes Pocket Books NY 1978 0671817388 / 9780671817381 1st Pocket Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 248 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Discarded stamp on first ad page - no other signs that this was a library book. Just a bit of shelf rub and bumps to covers. Solid, clean. Extraordinary new findings on The Birth - and Death - of the Cosmos. Here is one of the great detective stories of modern science, followed to its conclusion by one of the most respected scientists writing today.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
3360: Berger, Melvin All About Light : A Do-it-yourself Science Book Scholastic, Inc. NY 1995 0590480766 / 9780590480765 Original Wraps Near Fine Illustrated by Sims, Blanche Stated First Printing - but number line starts with 2. (un-paginated) Near Fine. Small price written on front cover. Beautifully Illustrated throughout. Do-It-Yourself Science Books. With simple experiments, these books are specially created for young budding scientists. A Fine, Clean copy.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
15451: Bonevac, Daniel The Art and Science of Logic Mayfield CA 1990 0874848059 / 9780874848052 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Diebenkorn, Richard; Schreiber, Jeanne 676 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Full number sequence. Attractive illustrated boards with red lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. This book is a comprehensive introduction to logic. Logic continues an important position in contemporary university curriculums for much the same reason it always has: Its object of study, reasoning, is fundamental to all intellectual activity and to most other human endeavors.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
3397: Butts, David P. Teaching Science In The Elementary School The Free Press NY 1973 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 199 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Designed for those teaching science in the elementary school, this book is a departure from Textbook Teaching. It offers the teacher a source of modern science content in the form of class tested case materials and a thorough, step by step analysis of the teacher child roles in the learning process.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
14952: Conant, James Bryant; Anshen, Ruth Nanda (Ed) Two Modes of Thought: My Encounters with Science and Education Trident Press NY 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 96 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. The Credo Series. Attractive beige on brown boards with copper metallic and gilt lettering and brown illustrations. Very small bit of foxing at spine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has bit of shelf rub and one tiny chip top spine tip. Tiny bit of shelf rub at front flap fold. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. A free society requires today among its teachers, professors and practitioners two types of individuals: the one prefers the empirical inductive method of inquiry; the other the theoretical deductive outlook. Both modes of thought have their dangers; both have their advantages. Thus Dr. Conant opens his discussion of the two modes of thought from which flow all progress in science and education and indeed, our own day-to-day decisions.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
2179: Flanagan, Dennis (Ed. ) Scientific American, Volume 233, Number 3, September 1975 Scientific American, Inc. NY 1975 First Edition; First Printing Original Wraps Very Good+ 206 pages; Very Good condition. Scientific American Magazine. Soft red color on white of front cover from laying next to another book. Very light shelf rub on back cover. Scan available on request. Includes The Solar System; The Origin and Evolution of the Solar System; The Sun; Mercury; Venus; The Earth; etc. A Nice, Clean magazine.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
17589: Froude, James Anthony Short Studies On Great Subjects, Second Series Charles Scribner's Sons 1900 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 472 pages; Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with stamps, pocket, name plates, Name, address on front fly-leaf, spine pen. Gilt top edge. Outside page edges age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at corner tips. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The extraordinary range of interest and learning of James Anthony Froude, the famous Victorian historian, is revealed in this collection of essays. The studies are wide-ranging in time and topic; remote problems in biblical history, ideals of medieval Europe, the accomplishmments of sixteenth-century seamen, and questions of his own day are all subject to his scrutiny.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
13305: Gardner, Martin Gardner's Whys & Wherefores Prometheus NY 1999 1573927449 / 9781573927444 1st Riverhead Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 261 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Gardner's legacy in mathematics and science is well established, and never is he more at home than when examining paranormal claims and pseudoscience. Gardner's Whys and Wherefores includes articles on the puzzles in James Joyce's Ulysses and on the fantasies of Ray Bradbury, Arthur C. Clarke, Lord Dunsany, Gilbert Chesterton, and H. G. Wells. He expresses strong opinions on many things, for instance, the idiosyncracies of Alan Bloom, the reality of unknown digits that "sleep" in pi, and whether physicists are really on the verge of discovering Everything.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
7522: Gardner, Martin The Relativity Explosion Vintage Books NY 1976 0394721047 / 9780394721040 Revised Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Ravielli, Anthony 198 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Originally published as "Relativity for the Million" NY, 1962. This edition is completely revised, updated edition. A very model of what a book should be. Characterized by wit and insight, it is an admirable exposition of a subject that carries on every page the ring of authenticity. Anthony Ravielli has produced a set of lively and informative illustrations that at once set this apart...
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
6935: Gardner, Martin The Whys of a Philosophical Scrivener Quill NY 1983 068802064X / 9780688020644 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 453 pages; Very Good Plus. No reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at edges of covers. Solid,clean. A tour de force as dazzling, unexpected, and idiosyncratic as Godel, Escher, Bach by Douglas Hofstadter, Gardner's friend and successor at Scientific American. It is a book certain to arouse passionate controversy for a long time to come.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
10056: Glut, Donald F. The Dinosaur Dictionary Bonanza Books NY 1984 0517455897 / 9780517455890 First Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Zallinger, Rudolph F. 218 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Remainder dot. Tiny piece of address label on front fly leaf. Small label on back fly leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has small chip top edge of back panel. Now in protective sleeve. Great wrap-around-artwork to cover. An excellent gift! Scientific names, discriptions of habits with pictures. Excellent for the dinosaur enthusiast. Illustrated with more than 400 black and white photographs and line drawings.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
92: Gribbin, John Timewarps Delacorte Press NY 1979 0440085098 / 9780440085096 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Mike Stromberg 205 pages; Fine/Fine. Un-read tight and clean. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ has tee-niny chip front top corner tip, otherwise Fine. A Beautiful, Bright, Extra, Extra, Extra Tight copy. Timewarp begins with a brilliant presentation of how man has perceived and measured time throughout history - the story of watches and water clocks, of the Gregorian calendar's 'lost fourteen days', and the dazzling precision of today's 'atomic time. '
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
18253: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine April 1990 - Volume 12, No. 7 Omni Publications NY 1990 Monthly Issue Magazine Very Good+ 104 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. Omni Magazine April 1990. Featuring: The World's Hardest IQ Test; Speed Learning; Memory Fitness Tips; How to be the Best and Brightest at Everything; Are you Techno-Literate? Plus: Four Horror Tales; and, much more.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
21 |
18224: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine August 1982 Volume 4 No. 11 Omni Publishers 1982 Magazine Good 130 pages; Good condition. Cover torn at top spine edge about 2 ˝ inches. No label. Just a bit of bump and shelf rub at edges. Tiny bit of wear at staples. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine August 1982 Volume 4 No. 11. Features: What Do Richard Pryor, Senator Proxmire, Arthur Clarke, Pierre Trudeau, Miles Davis, Dudley Moore, Pope John Paul, and Miss Piggy have in Common?; The Robot Proletariat; First Photos of the Mind; and, much more.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
22 |
18767: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine August 1983 Volume 5 No. 11 Omni Publications 1983 Magazine Very Good 130 pages; Very Good condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Tiny bit of wear at staples. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. Omni Magazine August 1983 Volume 5 No. 11. Featuring: Superiority of the Female Brain; X-Ray; Holograms; Roger Sperry on Religion, Consciousness, and the Split Brain; Sapiens Rising: Man in 1000000 A.D.; and, much more.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
18232: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine August 1984 - Volume 6, No. 11 Omni Publishers 1984 Monthly Issue Magazine Good 130 pages; Good condition. Two address label remnants remain. Just a bit of bump and shelf rub at the edges. Just a bit of wear at staples. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine August 1984 - Volume 6, No. 11. Featuring: Extraterrestrial life: New hope in our own solar system; Kinsey '84: The Science of Sex; and, much more.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
24 |
18238: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine August 1989, Volume 11, No. 11 Omni Publications 1989 Monthly Issue Magazine Very Good+ 104 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Address label. Just a bit shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine August 1989, Volume 11, No. 11. Features: Back to Birth; 6 Ways to Return to the Womb; How to boost Prenatal IQ; Machine Dreams: Private Thoughts of Robots; Mind and Marijuana; Making Movies Underwater; and, much more.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
25 |
18254: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine August 1990 - Volume 12, No. 11 Omni Publications NY 1990 Monthly Issue Magazine Very Good+ 112 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. Omni Magazine August 1990; Featuring: Compucop: Putting the Byte on Crime; Celebrity Inventions; Special Preview: The New Computer Magazine; The Zoo of Frozen Embryos; Breakthrough: No More Ulcers! and, much more.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
26 |
18221: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine December 1982 Volume 5, No. 3 Omni Publications NY 1982 Monthly Issue Paperback Very Good 202 pages; Very Good condition. Back cover is shelf rubbed. Tiny bit of wear at staples. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine December 1982 Volume 5, No. 3. Features: Micromachines: The Technology of Tininess; A New Look at Black and White Holes, Wormholes and Hyperspace; Yale Professor Tells Why Einstein is overrated; TV for the Blind, Super Termites, Living Batteries, UFO Robots, Dream Telepathy, and Women Who Rape Men; The Changed Man and The King of Words by Orson Scott Card; and much more.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
27 |
18215: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine February 1983 Volume 5, No. 5 Omni Publications NY 1983 Monthly Issue Magazine Good 134 pages; Good condition. Small stain to pages top corner. Just a bit shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine February 1983. Includes: The Pyramids: A Bold New Theory; America's Hidden Power Source; Taping People's Dying Words; Plus: Telephone Video Games, UFO Coverup, Far-Out Fractals, Frog Telekinesis; and much more.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
28 |
18436: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine January 1979 - Volume 1 No. 4 Omni 1979 Magazine Very Good 146 pages; Very Good condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Tiny chip at bottom spine tip. Solid, clean. Features: First PIctures of the Atom; Ultra-Intelligent machines Daedalus: The First Starship; How to Build an Anti-Gravity Machine; Buck Minster Fuller, Jerry Brown, Rusty Schweickart on our future in space; Asimov on labor's love lost; and, much more.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
29 |
18217: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine January 1981 - Volume 3, No. 4 Omni Publishers 1981 Magazine Good 118 pages; Good condition. Corner torn out of one ad page. Just a bit of bump and shelf rub at edges. Tiny bit of wear at staples. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine January 1981 - Volume 3, No. 4. Features: Fusion: Tapping the Cosmic Furnace; and, much more.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
30 |
18208: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine January 1990 - Vol 12 No. 4 Omni Publications NY 1990 Monthly Issue Magazine Very Good 104 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Address label on front cover. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Un-read tight. Solid. Omni Magazine January 1990 - Includes: Armageddon, The End is Nigh (Again); Personality: Do Genes Determine it All?; Seeking the Arctic Dinosaurs; Ruthless Selfishness; and much more.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
32 |
18220: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine July 1986, Volume 8 Number 10 Omni Publications NY 1986 Monthly Issue Paperback Very Good 114 pages; Very Good condition. Address label neatly removed. Just a bit of bump and shelf rub at edges. Tiny bit of wear at staples. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Soft rise at fore edge due to storing incorrectly. Solid. Features: Mysteries of the Deep; Robots Probe the Titanic; Amphibious Man: The Next Step in Human Evolution; Underwater Comets; Whale Suicides; The Ultimate Space Quiz; Why God Rested on the 7th Day; Arthur C. Clarke on Extraterrestrial Life; and, much more.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
33 |
18205: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine July 1989 Vol 11, No. 10 Omni Publications NY 1989 Monthly Issue Magazine Very Good 110 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Address label on front cover. Tiny stain on back cover. Un-read tight. Solid. Omni Magazine July 1989 Includes Apollo The Dark Side, 20 Years Later the Astronauts Speak Out; Norman Mailer: Reflections on Space; Our Future in Space; What if Apollo Had Never Happened; Japan's Moonhouses; Close Encounter: Norman Mailer on the Moon; What Would You Take to the Moon? and much more.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
34 |
18236: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine June 1988 - Volume 10 No. 9 Omni Publishers 1988 Monthly Issue Magazine Good 138 pages; Good condition. Removal of address label took some of the cover color. Just a bit of bump and shelf rub at the edges. Much wear at staples. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine June 1988 - Volume 10 No. 9. Features: Mind-Trippers Fantasy Addicts Speak Out; Computers with a Heart; Lost World Hidden Forest of Madagascar; and much more.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
35 |
18239: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine June 1989 Volume 11, No. 9 Omni Publications 1989 Monthly Issue Magazine Very Good+ 128 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine June 1989 Volume 11, No. 9. Features: Dolphins that Talk; Why LSD Studies Were Stopped; Diary of a Cave Woman; The Vanishing Leprechaun and Other Mind Games; and, much more.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
36 |
18252: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine June 1990 - Volume 12, No. 9 Omni Publications NY 1990 Monthly Issue Magazine Very Good 104 pages; Very Good condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. Omni Magazine June 1990. Featuring: James Watson on DNA; TV 2000 - The Future of Interactive Television; Are We Loving Whales to Death? The Goddess and The Computer; Rock Music's Next Wave; Wearable Art - The Future of Fashion; and, much more.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
37 |
18230: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine March 1981 - Volume 3, No. 6 Omni Publishers 1981 Monthly Issue Magazine Very Good 150 pages; Very Good condition. Just a bit of shelf rubbed at the edges. Tiny bit of wear at staples. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine March 1981 - Volume 3, No. 6. Features: Music for the 21st century; Programs for plunder: Computer crime takes off; Floating Cities, Intercontinental Subways, and Giant Airships; Sex Roles: Present at the Creation; Car Wars by Roger Zelazny; and, much more.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
38 |
18214: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine March 1983 Vol 5, No. 6 Omni Publications NY 1983 Monthly Issue Magazine Very Good 162 pages; Very Good condition. Just a bit of bump and shelf rub at edges. Tiny bit of wear at staples. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine March 1983. Includes: Crime By Computer; Richard Leakey's Time Machine; The Chemistry of Soul; New Novel from Anthony, Clock Work Orange, Burges; Spaceship Armada; and, much more.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
39 |
18229: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine March 1988 - Volume 10 No. 6 Omni Publications NY 1988 Monthly Issue Magazine Very Good+ 121 pages; Very Good condition. Address label removed. Back cover and six pages are folded creased. Shelf rubbed at the edges. Chipped at back top corner tip. Tiny bit of wear at staples. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine March 1988 - Volume 10 No. 6. Featuring: Breakthrough: The Chemistry of Self-Healing; The Mysteries of Nikola Tesla; and, much more.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
40 |
18249: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine March 1989, Volume 11, No. 6 Omni Publications 1989 Monthly Issue Magazine Very Good 124 pages; Very Good condition. Tiny piece of back top corner tip torn off. Thin diagonal crease on front cover Just a bit shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine March 1989. Featuring: The Ultimate Travel Guide; Exploring Haiti's Voodoo Underground; Hunting for Mammoths in South Dakota; A Day at a Robot Factory; Riding the World's Most Terrifying Roller Coasters; Borneo's Wild Orangutan Watch; and, much more.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
41 |
20185: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine May 1983, Volume 5 Number 8 Omni Publications NY 1983 Monthly Issue Paperback Very Good+ 162 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub. No label. Solid, clean. OMNI Magazine May 1983. Features: Life After Liftoff: How Man Will Evolve in Space; The Day We Bombed Utah: America's Secret Nuclear War; Plus: Laser Movies, Face-Lift Pills, Silicon Aliens; and, much more.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
42 |
18222: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine November 1982 Volume 5, No. 2 Omni Publications NY 1982 Monthly Issue Paperback Very Good 186 pages; Very Good condition. Small stain bottom edge of a few pages. Just a bit of bump and shelf rub at edges. Tiny bit of wear at staples. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine November 1982 Volume 5, No. 2. Features: The Billion-Dollar Search for a New Einstein; Genetic Markers: Forecasting Your Biomedical Destiny; Tinkering with Utopia: New Disciplines in Brain Control; and, much more.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
43 |
18235: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine November 1983 - Volume 6, No. 2 Omni Publishers 1983 Monthly Issue Magazine Good 202 pages; Good condition. Small stains on front cover. Just a bit of bump and shelf rub at the edges. Wear at staples. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine November 1983 - Volume 6, No. 2. Featuring: Asimov on the origins of life; Dr. Bird's (abnormal) Brains; Space-Weapons Debate: Real Star Wars; Noam Chomsky: Talking to Extraterrestrials; and, much more.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
44 |
18227: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine November 1989 - Volume 12 No. 2 Omni Publications NY 1989 Monthly Issue Magazine Very Good+ 128 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of bump and shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine November 1989 - Volume 12 No. 2. Features: Dreams: How to have them, How to Read Them, How to Control Them; Frederik Pohl on Pluto; Taking a Train to Space; Working out in your sleep; and, much more.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
45 |
18210: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine October 1983 Vol 6, No. 1 - Special Anniversary Collector's Edition Omni Publications NY 1983 Monthly Issue Magazine Very Good 226 pages; Very Good condition. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Address label has been removed very neatly - no loss - on front cover. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Tiny bit of wear at staples. Solid. Omni Magazine Special Anniversary Collector's Edition - October 1983. Includes: The Conquest of Space; Featuring: John Glenn; Gerard O'Neill; Isaac Asimov; John Updike; Art Buchwald; Frank Drake; Robert Silverberg; Tracy Kidder; and, much more.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
47 |
18226: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine October 1988 - Special Tenth Anniversary Issue Volume 11 No. 1 Omni Publications NY 1983 Monthly Issue Magazine Very Good 230 pages; Very Good condition. Address label. Just a bit of bump and shelf rub. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Back cover top corner tip torn off. Solid. Omni Magazine October 1988 - Special Tenth Anniversary Issue. Features: Human Cloning: The Miracle that's about to happen; Nine Great Mysteries that have Stumped Science; Robots that think like insects - and how to Build Your Own; How Scientists create new life forms; and, much more.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
49 |
18223: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine September 1982 Volume 4 No. 12 Omni Publishers 1982 Magazine Very Good 146 pages; Very Good condition. No label. Just a bit of bump and shelf rub at edges. Tiny bit of wear at staples. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine September 1982 Volume 4 No. 12. Features: Aircraft of the Pharaohs: Space Age Technology in Ancient Tombs; EPCOT: Land of Tomorrow; Earth 50 Million Years Hence; The Biological Basis of Prophecy; Bigfoot Fraud; Pet Telepathy; 3D TV; Living Neanderthals; and much more.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
50 |
20207: Guccione, Bob (Ed) Omni Magazine September 1983 Vol 5, No. 12 Omni Publications NY 1983 Monthly Issue Magazine Very Good 194 pages; Very Good condition. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Had two address lables. One removed nicely with tiny bit that would not come off. The other address removed nicely but left the bottom of the label. Just a bit of shelf wear at spine tips. Tiny bit of wear at staples. Solid. Omni Magazine September 1983. Includes: Mammoth Machines for 2001; Herman Kahn's Final Vision; The Secret Soviet Space Shuttle; Caspar Weinberger on War in Space; and, much more.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|