|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
13545: Allingham, Margery Flowers For The Judge - The Very Best In British Mystery Bantam NY 1984 0553241907 / 9780553241907 Second Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Wilkenson, Chuck 241 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 2nd Printing. Super light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at back top edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Miss Curley dragged Campion from his bed on Monday morning with a startling story. One of the typists found him. Her voice was unnaturally businesslike over the phone. I sent her down to get an address file. The door was locked. I gave her the key from my desk. She screamed from the basement and we all rushed down to see Mr. Paul lying there. Can you come over?
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
3582: Anderson, Kevin J. ; Moesta, Rebecca Ruins (x-files Ser.) Harper Prism NY 1996 0061052477 / 9780061052477 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Nielsen, Cliff 291 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ Bright and beautiful, in new protective cover. Gift Quality. based on a mysterious jade artifact recovered from the crumbling ruins, as well as ominous legends whispered by superstitious natives, Mulder decides there may be more to this case than simply a missing team of scientists.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
14791: Baldwin, Frank Jake And Mimi : A Novel Little, Brown & Company NY 2002 0451410580 / 9780451410580 First Edition; First Printing Soft Cover Fine (6 x 9 1/4); 311 pages; Fine condition. TRADE PAPERBACK. Pre-published book. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean book. Soft Cover. NO reading creases. The Perfect Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. A dazzlingly erotic thriller about attraction, secution, and murder. Great Reading!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
7017: Barr, Robert The Triumphs Of Eugene Valmont Dover Publications,inc. NY 1985 0486248941 / 9780486248943 Reprint; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 183 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! He's witty, pompous, conceited and wholly appealing; he's Eugene Valmont, former Chief Detective to the French government, now London's leading private eye. Blessed with prodigious vanity, Gallic disdain for Scotland Yard and strong opinions on the nature of everything.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
9070: Begiebing, Robert J. The Strange Death Of Mistress Coffin Algonquin NC 1991 0945575564 / 9780945575566 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Parker, Ed 184 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Small sticker scar on front fly-leaf. Probably a Book Club Edition since there is no price on jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has a tiny bit of rub to spine tips, corner tips, and flap fold. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In the seventeenth-century of what is now Exeter, New Hampshire, is the account of an unsolved murder...
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
5010: Brown, Sandra STANDOFF Warner NY 2000 0446527017 / 9780446527019 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 217 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Fine book - just has no jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A fearless reporter trapped in a volatile siege, two young lovers turned fugitive, and a holdup that transforms a small desert town into a powder keg.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
12921: Brown, Sandra; Clark, Mary Higgins Exclusive; The Second Time Around (2 Books) NY 0446604232 / 9780446604239 Paperback Very Good TWO GREAT MYSTERY BOOKS. Very Good condition. Reading creases. Solid, clean. EXCLUSIVE: Barrie Travis is a damn good reporter dtuck at a low-budget television station when the First Lady calls her--and offers her the opportunity of a lifetime. Warner, 2001, 473 pages, 2nd printing; THE SECOND TIME AROUND by Mary Higgins Clark: A gripping tale of deception and tantalizing twists that might have been ripped from todays headlines. Pocket, 2003, 373 pages, 2nd printing. Great Reading!
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
7018: Browne, Douglas D. Too Many Cousins Dover Publications,inc. NY 1985 0486247740 / 9780486247748 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 192 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Six cousins, descendants of a wealthy Victorian merchant are all healthy and in their prime, survivors of the worst war in history. Then one of them, an army captain in London, abruptly steps into the path of a speeding van an meets instant death. A few months later, his cousin, a writer, is found in a remote country lane, his head smashed against a stone wall. A few days afterward, another cousin, a rural schoolteacher, is discovered in her cottage, poisoned to death. Of the six, now only three remain.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
2516: Burke, Jan; Kellerman, Jonathan; Johansen, Iris Flight; Survival of the Fittest; Final Target (2 books) NY 2002 0743439775 / 9780743439770 Original Wraps Very Good Very Good condition. THREE BOOKS. Reading creases. Solid, Clean. Flight by Jan Burke, 2002, 1st printing, 533 pages; Survival of the Fittest by Jonathan Kellerman, 1998, 1st printing, 519 pages; Final Target by Iris Johansen, 2001, 1st printing, 387 pages. Great reading for the Mystery lover!
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
15540: Christie, Agatha Nemesis Fontana / Collins Great Britain 1976 0006139507 / 9780006139508 Second Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Adams,tom 192 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. A letter from a dead friend promises Miss Marple a large reward for investigating a crime - without telling her who was involved, or when it happened. When she accepts, she is given a reservation for a coach tour of historic homes and gardens. She has fifteen fellow-passengers - and one of them knows a murderer's secret.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
13441: Christie, Agatha Peril At End House, The Greenway Edition Dodd, Mead / Greenway NY 1982 0396081118 / 9780396081111 Reprint Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 139 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Attractive gray boards with bright black lettering and illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! M. Poirot solves another crime.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
13011: Clark, Mary Higgins Daddy's Little Girl Simon & Schuster NY 2002 0743206045 / 9780743206044 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Lill, Debra 291 pages; Fine/Fine. As New. Full number sequence. Great black and green boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Gripping and relentlessly compelling. Daddy's Little Girl, a portrayal of a family shattered by crime, reflects Mary Higgins Clark's uncanny insight into the twisted mind of a killer and is further evidence of why she is America's favorite author of mystery or suspense.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
3931: Clark, Mary Higgins LET ME CALL YOU SWEETHEART Simon & Schuster NY 1995 0684803968 / 9780684803968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bacon, Paul 319 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Name on front fly-leaf. Boards are Straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautiful White DJ is Fine. In new protective sleeve. America's reigning Queen of Suspense provides a fascinating and terrifying look into the minds of people obsessed with beauty - some of whom will even kill in its name.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
9896: Clark, Mary Higgins LET ME CALL YOU SWEETHEART Simon & Schuster NY 1995 0684803968 / 9780684803968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bacon, Paul 319 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Quarter cloth - Red/soft grey. Bright gilt lettering. Soft bump bottom front corner tip. Boards are Straight, tips are still pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautiful White DJ is great. In new protective sleeve. America's reigning Queen of Suspense provides a fascinating and terrifying look into the minds of people obsessed with beauty - some of whom will even kill in its name.... An Excellent Gift!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
3932: Clark, Mary Higgins MY GAL SUNDAY Simon & Schuster NY 1996 0684832291 / 9780684832296 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 244 pages; Fine/Fine. Quarter cloth - Black/Black. Boards are Straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The queen of suspense has a new book of short stories and a new set of sleuths. The setting is the nation's capital, and the detective team, a mere ex-president and his congresswoman wife.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
5726: Clark, Mary Higgins Remember Me Simon & Schuster NY 1994 0671867083 / 9780671867089 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bacon, Paul 306 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift!
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
9911: Clark, Mary Higgins We'll Meet Again; You Belong To Me (2 Books) Pocket NY 2004 0743499662 / 9780743499668 1st Pocket Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Hallman, Tom TWO books by Mary Higgins Clark. Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Mary Higgins Clark is known as The Queen of Suspense and sure proves it with these two novels. WE'LL MEET AGAIN a respected doctor is murdered - and his beautiful young wife is charged with the crime - 369 pages, 1st printing. In YOU BELONG TO ME, a psychopathic killer gives grisly new significance to the lyrics of a sweet old song. 373 pages, 1st printing.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
3940: Clark, Mary Higgins YOU BELONG TO ME Simon & Schuster NY 1998 0684835959 / 9780684835952 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by O'Leary, Shasti 317 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Light bump to bottom spine tip. Previous owner's name neatly written on front fly-leaf. Book is Great - Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has new protective sleeve. No dings or pings. A Bright, Tight, Clean copy. A killer who targets lonely women on cruise ships is at the center of Mary Higgins Clark's newest thriller You Belong to Me, a masterful combination of page turning suspense and classic mystery.....A Great Gift!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
13012: Clark, Mary Higgins You Belong To Me Simon & Schuster NY 1998 0684835959 / 9780684835952 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by O'Leary, Shasti 317 pages; Fine/Fine. As New. Full number sequence. Great blue boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The one he had chosen was seated at a window table across the paneled dining room of the Gabrielle, a luxury liner that was the perfect size for his purposes. When he had spotted her sitting wistfully and alone at the table, and later had witnessed her tremulous, almost girlish pleasure when one of the male hosts asked her to dance, he knew right away how easy it was going to be. He raised his glass tpwards her, offering a silent toast. Your prayers have been answered, Regina, he promised. From now on, you belong to me.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
5473: Clark, Mary Higgins; Jackson, Lisa; Kane, Andrea On The Street Where You Live; The Night Before; Scent of Danger (3 books) NY 2002 0671004530 / 9780671004538 Paperback Very Good THREE BOOKS in Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Solid, clean. ON THE STREET WHERE YOU LIVE by Mary Higgins Clark: Emily becomes a threat to a seductive killer, who chooses her as the next victim, 387 pages; THE NIGHT BEFORE by Lisa Jackson: Caitlyn's about to discover that those who appear the most innocent are usually the most evil, 464 pages, ISBN: 0821769367; SCENT OF DANGER by Andrea Kane: They must confront an elusive adversary intent on destroying everything, and everyone, they cherish. 481 pages, ISBN: 0743446135. Great reading!
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
21 |
7027: Collins, Wilkie The Dead Secret Dover NY 1979 0486237753 / 9780486237756 Reprint; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 359 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Dickens and Trollope admired and learned from Collin's complex mysteries; T. S. Eliot and Swinburne found them worthy of serious criticism; the modern detective and popular thriller remain in Collin's debt. This is the first full-length puzzle-romance. Here Collins broke away from his youthful style to experiment with refine those techniques of plot construction and surging narrative which he was to employ the next decade in his famous novels.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
22 |
12898: Constantine, K. C. Sunshine Enemies - A Mario Balzic Mystery Hodder & Stoughton London 1990 0340372508 / 9780340372500 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 167 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Handsome black boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Mario Balzic, Rocksburg's Chief of Police, is confronted by a Lutheran minister who complains strongly about a pornography dive on the outskirts of town. Turns out the minister is a bogus. Before he can investigate further, he is called on a case involving a brutal knife murder.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
12787: Constantine, K. C. Sunshine Enemies - A Mazio Balzic Mystery Hodder & Stoughton London 1990 0340372508 / 9780340372500 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 167 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! . In protectve sleeve. An excellent gift! Mario Balzac, Rocksburg's Chief of Police, is confronted by a Lutheran minister who complains strongly about a pornography dive on the outskirts of town. Balzic quickly discovers that the minister is bogus, but before he can investigate further, he is called on to a case involving a horrifically brutal knife murder. Simultaneously, Balzic's beloved mother suffers a stroke and he is forced to come to terms with the insulting securities both within his family and in his work as a cop.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
24 |
10536: Cook, Robin Abduction; Acceptable Risk (2 Books) Berkley NY 2000 042517736X / 9780425177365 1st Berkley Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Ducak, Danilo TWO books. Very Good condition. Full number sequence. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, Clean. Leave it to Doctor turned novelist Robin Cook to scare us all to death! Abduction is Berkley, 2000, 1st printing, 405 pages; Acceptable Risk is Berkley, 2000, 1st printing, 404 pages, ISBN 0425151867. Great Reading!
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
25 |
10538: Cook, Robin Invasion; Chromosome 6 (2 Books) Berkley NY 0425155404 / 9780425155400 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good TWO books. Very Good condition. Full number sequence. Reading creases. A bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. With his finger on the pulse of the latest medical technology, Robin Cook preys on our deepest fears with uncanny skill. Invasion has small tear at bottom spine edge, Berkley, 1st printing, 338 pages. Chromosome is Berkley, 1998, 1st printing, 460 pages, ISBN 0425161242. Great Reading!
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
26 |
10537: Cook, Robin Toxin; Mindbend (2 Books) NY 0425166619 / 9780425166611 Paperback Very Good+ TWO books by Robin Cook. Very Good Plus condition. Shallow spine creases. Clean and solid. Toxin is Berkley, 1999, 1st printing, 432 pages; Mindbend is Sgnet, 1986, later printing, 351 pages. Great Reading.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
27 |
2518: Corman, Avery; Joyce, Brenda; Hoag, Tami Prized Possessions; Deadly Pleasure; Dust to Dust (3 Books) NY 1992 0425132633 / 9780425132630 Paperback Good Good condition. THREE BOOKS. Reading creases. Solid, Clean. Prized Possessions by Avery Corman, 1992, 1st printing, 325 pages; Deadly Pleasure by Brenda Joyce, 2002, 1st printing, 359 pages; Dust to Dust by Tami Hoag, 2000, 1st printing, 480 pages. Great reading for the Mystery lover!
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
28 |
9694: Cornwell, Patricia Black Notice G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1999 0399145087 / 9780399145087 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 415 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Bright two-toned boards, red and black, with bright lettering and author's initials. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In a story that careens across international borders, Black Notice puts Dr. Kay Scarpetta directly in harms way and places her and those she holds dear at mortal risk...
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
29 |
1585: Cornwell, Patricia Daniels Point Of Origin Putnam NY 1998 0399143947 / 9780399143946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Walter Harper 356 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Another great mystery from Cornwell. Great reading!
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
30 |
1542: Craig, Alisa (Charlotte MacLeod) The Grub And Stakers House A Haunt Morrow/Avon NY 1993 0688086446 / 9780688086442 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Roy Pendleton Ex-Library; 224 pages; First Edition with Full Number Sequence. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Ex-library with usual stamps. Pocket detached on back fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ covered in Brodart protector then taped (not glued) to board at ends. Spine label. Well plotted and well told as ever, this Macleod novel gives a vivid picture of life in Wales. Fantastic artwork by Pendleton. Mystery.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
31 |
10039: Creasey, John The Toff And The Deep Blue Sea Walker NY 1967 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 188 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Light age tanning to page edges. Bright blue boards with bright lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly soiled and has light shelf wear. Now in protective sleeve. The Toff had come looking for a naughty girl. But everything changed. The fringe society of cabaret artistes was one thing - white slave trade was another...
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
32 |
8740: Creasey, John As Anthony Morton The Baron On Board Wallker and Company NY 1968 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 190 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Tiny bit of fade at board edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny bit of shelf rub at top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The Baron immediately swings into action. A woman answering the description has taken passage on a ship bound for Africa, and the Baron flies to Gibraltar, where the ship docks first. After barely escaping a vicious attempt on his life, he meets the ship, only to discover the girl on board - murdered...
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
33 |
1560: Crespi, Camilla T. The Trouble With A Bad Fit Harpercollins NY 1996 006017661x / 9780060176617 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Marc Burckhardt Ex-Library; 262 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library with stamps. Pocket detached on back fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is Great! Spine label. Covered in Brodart protector then taped (not glued) to board at ends. Simona Griffo--the Italian-born, New York-based food and murder expert--is worried about losing her soft creative job at her ad agency.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
34 |
10035: Cussler, Clive; Kemprecos, Paul White Death, A Kurt Austin Adventure G. P. Putman's Sons NY 2003 0399150412 / 9780399150418 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ratzkin, Lawrence 419 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chip at bottom front corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! For thriller fans everywhere, the electrifying new series from Clive Cussler has been a cause for rejoicing. With the adventures of Kurt Austin, Cussler is in top form, with enough derring-do and ecolore to leave his fans breathless...
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
36 |
474: Davies, L. P. The Shadow Before Doubleday NY 1970 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Pat Steir 184 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Tiny bit of shelf rub to head/tail spine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is age tanned. Folds are rubbed and chipped at corner tips and bottom spine end. Now in protective sleeve. Great Reading! Here is Davies at the top of his form, weaving dream and reality into a masterful tale of suspense and illusion.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
37 |
1543: Davies, Linda Nest Of Vipers Doubleday NY 1995 0385475969 / 9780385475969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Larry Lurin Ex-Library; 406 pages; Very Good/Very Good Plus. Ex-library with usual stamps. Pocket detached from back fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has Very Light rubbing front panel. Covered in Brodart protector then taped (not glued) to board at end. Spine label. First novel for this writer.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
38 |
12594: Derleth, August A Praed Street Dossier Mycroft & Moran WI 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 108 pages; Fine/Fine. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine with illustrations by Frank Utpatel. In Mylar protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift for the Collector. One of only 3, 000 printed. Solar Pons has not been called The Sherlock Holmes of Praed Street without good reason. Delightful in concept and execution, these tales will prove a rich find to all who have long regretted that Watson recorded only 60 of the Master's cases. Great Reading! Out Of Print
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
41 |
13538: Doyle, Arthur Conan The Memoirs Of Sherlock Holmes Berkley Medallion NY 1963 0425044009 / 9780425044001 Seventeenth Printing Paperback Very Good+ 255 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Solid, clean. Included are an account of Holmes' very first case, The Gloria Scott; the famous story The Greek Interpreter, in which we finally meet the dazzling Holmes' more cerebral brother Mycroft; and Silver Blaze, which contains the curious incident of the dog in the night-time, which so baffled Dr. Watson.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
42 |
12327: Editors of Mystery Magazine Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine - Spanish - Diciembre 1964 Davis Publications NY 1964 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Good 127 pages; Good condition. Text in SPANISH. Reading creases. Shelf wear and bumps to covers. White part of cover a bit age tanned from use. Tear at bottom edge of spine, with some of the spine paper missing. Outside page edges are age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. All in Spanish, mystery stories by Agathie Christie, Jane Speed, Dorothy L. Sayers, Holly Roth, Polly Podolsky, Lawrence Treat, Miguel de Cervantes, Vaughn Greene, William O'Farrell and Tom Varner Purser.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
43 |
10572: Evanovich, Janet Metro Girl Harpercollins NY 2004 0060584009 / 9780060584009 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 296 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Binding tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great! In protective sleeve. An Excellent gift! Buckle your seat belts. Wild Bill Barnaby's dropped off the face of the earth and big sister Alex heads for Miami, Bill's last known sighting, on a harrowing hunt to save her brother, and maybe the world. Great Reading, as usual with Evanovich!
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
44 |
2499: Fenton, Julia Black Tie Only Contemporary Books, Inc. IL 1990 0809243083 / 9780809243082 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Bush 396 pages; Fine/Near Fine. No price on DJ - so this is probably a Book Club Edition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny red pencil mark on spine. Now in protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Interweaving mystery, romance, and royal splendor, fast-paced story about the bonds of friendship and the threat of secrets from the past...
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
45 |
13576: Fforde, Jasper Thursday Next In The Wells Of Lost Plots Viking Penguin NY 2004 0670032891 / 9780670032891 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Koen, Viktor 375 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Handsome gray and black boards with bright red metallic lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The eagerly anticipated third installment in the best selling Thursday Night series - genre blending of crime fiction, fantasy and top-drawer literary entertainment.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
46 |
16405: Ford, Leslie The Devil's Stronghold Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 209 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Attractive red and beige cloth boards with red lettering and design. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges and front board. Name on top edge of endpaper page. Outside page edges are age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. One of the classic mysteries by Leslie Ford.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
47 |
10091: Francis, Dick Bolt Fawcett Crest NY 1988 0449212394 / 9780449212394 1st US Paperback Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 312 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. In Kit Fielding's breakneck world of stepplechase racing, the ultimate catastrophe strikes: someone is shooting horses with a weapon fiendishly called a humane killer...
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
48 |
14839: Francis, Dick Comeback G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1991 0399136703 / 9780399136702 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 320 pages; Fine/Fine. First Edition - Full Number Sequence. Boards are straight, tips pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work. An excellent gift! A globe hopping diplomat comes face to face with a case of fatal corruption, in this new suspenseful mystery - his thirtieth thoroughbred thriller.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
49 |
3451: Garwood, Julie Heartbreaker Pocket Books NY 2001 0671034006 / 9780671034009 1st Pocket Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Litwack, Lisa 520 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. In the still shadows of the confessional, a madman tauntingly reveals his plan for a murder he is going to commit, pulling Father Thomas Madden into a twisted game by disclosing his next intended victim: Tom's sister, Laurant. Great Reading!
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
50 |
4993: Geary, Nancy MISFORTUNE Warner NY 2002 0446610941 / 9780446610940 First Printing Paperback Very Good 467 pages; Very Good condition. Spine reading creases. Spine lean. A Solid, Clean book. Great Reading!
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|