|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
13173: Acton, H. B.; Gordon, David; Shearmur, Jeremy (Eds) The Morals Of Markets And Related Essays Liberty Press IN 1993 0865971072 / 9780865971073 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 258 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Harry Burrows Acton (1908-1974) was a prolific scholar with particularly wide-ranging interests in philosophy and its history. Although his earliest work was on metaphysics, his principal reputation rests on his writing in three fields: moral and political philosophy, the history of modern philosophy, and the critical study of Marxism.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
10686: Bannister, Robert C. (Ed) American Values In Transition - A Reader Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1972 0155025961 / 9780155025967 First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 368 pages; Near Fine condition. Spine is fading. Bright colors on covers. No creases. Solid, clean. A look at our country and its present moral condition fills the mind with alarming apprehensions. So began a lament in an American magazine almost a century and a half ago.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
14397: Batten, Margaret Pabst Ethical Issues in Suicide Prentice-Hall NJ 1995 0133046680 / 9780133046687 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Illustrated by Freese, Bob 240 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. 1st Edition. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Preface: When I began working on the first version of this book nearly twenty years ago, the issue of suicide was largely ignored in the contemporary philosophic discussion. There was no academic literature, no applied-ethics writing, no public discussion, nothing but the finding of a few sociologists, the anguished cries of survivors, and the occasional pronouncement of various religious groups. Now , two decades later - stimulated in part by Dr. Jack Kevorkian and his suicide machine - an enormous debate has erupted, focusing directly on the practical, political issue of physician assisted suicide.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
13181: Bierman, A. K. Life And Morals - An Introduction To Ethics Harcourt Brace NY 1980 0155507257 / 9780155507258 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Wickham, Reginald 596 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Name to inside cover. Solid, clean. This book offers comparisons of Hume, to Kant and to Marx.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
19672: Boss, Judith A. Analyzing Moral Issues Mayfield Publishing Company CA 1999 0767407180 / 9780767407182 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 843 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to edges. Free Professional Copy. NO creases. Solid, clean. Has Free Professional Copy on the front cover - but, we bought it, for sure. Combines the appeal and strengths of the moral issues approach with a solid foundation in moral theory and moral reasoning.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
15906: Boylan, Michael Ethical Issues in Business Harcourt Brace TX 1995 0155014420 / 9780155014428 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Illustrated by Sloan, Burl 591 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Ethical Issues in Business has several goals. First it offers a sample of outstanding contemporary readings on bsiness ethics. It aims to combine readings that are particularly strong in either business or philosophy with readings that successfully address both concerns. (Preface)
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
15841: Brown, Marc; Dodi, Emily Arthur's In Charge, Being Responsible #13, Arthur's Family Values Advance Publishers FL 2001 1579731198 / 9781579731199 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Nelson, Judy Arthur's Family Values; 28 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. New book. An excellent gift! Beautiful glossy illustrated covers. Illustrated throughout. Family Values #13 - Being Responsible. An excellent series for the children. When D. W. disappears at the maill, it's up to Arthur to find her!
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
15845: Brown, Marc; Dodi, Emily Arthur's Lost Duckling, Being Kind to Animals #18, Arthur's Family Values Advance Publishers FL 2001 1579731155 / 9781579731151 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Heli, Kurt Arthur's Family Values; 28 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. New book. An excellent gift! Beautiful glossy illustrated covers. Illustrated throughout. Family Values #18 - Being Kind to Animals. An excellent series for the children. Arthur finds a lost duckling and wants to keep him. But he soon discovers what it really means to be kind to animals.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
15842: Brown, Marc; Hutta K. Emily Arthur Loses His Patience, Being Patient #11, Arthur's Family Values Advance Publishers FL 2001 1579731171 / 9781579731175 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Chow, Chu-Ying Arthur's Family Values; 28 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. New book. An excellent gift! Beautiful glossy illustrated covers. Illustrated throughout. Family Values #11 - Being Patient. An excellent series for the children. Arthur loses his patience with D.W. and her idea for a special anniversary present.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
15844: Brown, Marc; Parent, Nancy Arthur's Promise, Keeping a Promise #1, Arthur's Family Values Advance Publishers FL 2001 1579731074 / 9781579731076 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Heli, Kurt Arthur's Family Values; 28 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. New book. An excellent gift! Beautiful glossy illustrated covers. Illustrated throughout. Family Values #1 - Keeping a Promise. An excellent series for the children. Arthur makes a promise to D.W. that is almost impossible to keep!
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
3552: Care, Norman S. Living With One's Past : Personal Fates And Moral Pain Rowman & Littlefield MD 1996 0847682374 / 9780847682379 Soft Cover Very Good+ Ex-Library; (pgs. 203) Very Good Plus. This ex-library copy still has the pocket attached. Few stamps - None on the outside page edges. Cover is laminated for longer lasting. Spine is square - pages are tight and clean. Spine label on outside of lamination. A Great Book.
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
7263: Cassell, Eric J. Doctoring, The Nature Of Primary Care Medicine Oxford University Press NY 1997 0195113233 / 9780195113235 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 206 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great also. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Beautifully emerges from the subtleties of real clinical care practiced by a master clinician. It is a humanistic and scientific call to physicians to return to the patient as the focus of our inquiry, teaching and discourse.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
6848: Childs, James M. , Jr. Greed, Economics And Ethics In Conflict Fortress Press MN 2000 0800632303 / 9780800632304 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 152 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Christian witness for the common good. For readers and classes in both academy and church, this book offers an excellent analysis of and antidote to the culture of greed. Great reading!
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
12691: Cooper, David Value Pluralism Ethical Choice St. Martin's Press NY 1993 0312068433 / 9780312068431 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 214 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Professional Copy sticker on front cover. Solid, clean. A concise, nontechnical introduction to ethics, Value Pluralism argues for the importance of thinking philosophy - rather than simply following established moral codes - in making ethical decisions in business, the professions, and daily life.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
16937: Cox, Harvey (Ed) ; Fletcher, Joseph The Situation Ethics Debate, with Sharp Reply from Joseph Fletcher Westminster Press PA 1968 0664248144 / 9780664248147 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 285 pages; Very Good condition. Shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Name to half title page. Solid, clean. Illustrating the wide variety of responses to Situation Ethics, the material in this book has been arranged in three sections, sandwiched between Harvey Cox's introduction and Professor Fletcher's reaction. This book will draw the reader more deeply not only into the debate about Situation Ethics but also into the ongoing controversy about choices and decisions which is the substance of human life itself.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
22 |
6057: Diener, Edward; Crandall, Rick Ethics In Social And Behavioral Research University of Chicago Press IL 1978 0226148238 / 9780226148236 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 266 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Tiny bit of shelf rub at corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
24 |
6915: English, Dan C. Bioethics A Clinical Guide For Medical Students W. W. Norton NY 1994 0393710211 / 9780393710212 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author 224 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. Inscribed "To Bill, ..." Signed Dan. Typewritten letter included, dated December 1993, signed Tessa & Dan. Dan English was a clinical scholar at the Center for Clinical Bioethics at Georgetown University’s Center for the Advanced Study of Ethics. From the back of the book: "This book moves theoretical ethics to the practical ethics in real-life clinical situations for the contemporary medical student. " An interesting book, giving a look into the ethical concerns of the Patient-Physician relationship.; Signed by Author
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
25 |
8094: Finn, James (Ed) Peace, The Churches And The Bomb Council On Religion and International Affairs NY 1965 First Printing Stapled Wraps Near Fine 103 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside cover edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The Council on Religion and International Affairs, an independent, non-sectarian organization, was founded by Andrew Carnegie in 1914. The Council believes that the ethical principals of the major religions are revelent to the world's political, economic and social problems. Through a varied program, the Council attempts to relate these principles to the specific questions which bear upon the urgent international problems of our time...
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
26 |
13171: Flew, Anthony; Vesey, Godfrey Agency & Necessity - Great Debates In Philosophy Basil Blackwell UK 1987 0631145419 / 9780631145417 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 207 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Soft bump at bottom corner tip. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This collection examines prevalent assumptions in moral reasoning which are often accepted uncritically in medical ethics. In each case, the contribuors address the nature and worth of the moral theories involved in discssions of the relevant issues, and focus on the types of reasoning which are employed.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
27 |
14091: Freeman, R. Edward, (Ed) Business Ethics - The State Of The Art Oxford University Press NY 1991 019506478X / 9780195064780 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 225 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. The Ruffin Series in Business Ethics: The purpose of this book is to present the best thinking about the role of ethics in business. It seeks to integrate the teaching and practice of management more closely with ethics and the humanities.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
28 |
13227: French, Peter A. Responsibility Matters University Press of Kansas KS 1992 0700605568 / 9780700605569 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 129 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive black boards with bright silver lettering and illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny bit of shelf rub at front top corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In this book Peter French investigates a variety of matters relating to responsibility - from theoretical aspects and elements of the concept of responsibility to specific areas of application and general issues in moral theory.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
29 |
13170: Fulford, K. W. M. ; Gillett, Grant; Soskice, Janet Martin Medicine And Moral Reasoning Cambridge University Press UK 1994 052145946X / 9780521459464 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 207 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This collection examines prevalent assumptions in moral reasoning which are often accepted uncritically in medical ethics. In each case, the contribuors address the nature and worth of the moral theories involved in discssions of the relevant issues, and focus on the types of reasoning which are employed.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
30 |
7430: Garwood, John D. Ph. D. Values: The New Frontier For The 21st Century - The Future Is In Our Hands 1st Books 2001 075962433X / 9780759624337 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 130 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. GIFT INSCRIPTION on title page. Bright glossy boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The long reach of America in history has yet to be written. During the past century, we have become a world power, the same position as Rome two thousand years ago. This is a book about America's need for integrity, excellence, and critical thinking, and offers some paths to reach this goal.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
31 |
8099: Geyer, Alan The Idea Of Disarmament! Rethinking The Unthinkable Brethren Press IL 1982 0871783967 / 9780871783967 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 256 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Front hinge reading crease. Solid, clean. Alan Geyer believes that nuclear disarmament is "thinkable" and possible. Not just 'lets dump all our nukes into the sea' disarmament, but a reversal of the arms race and a renewed vision of the political requisites of peace.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
32 |
6893: Goldman, Alan H. The Moral Foundations Of Professional Ethics Rowman and Littlefield NJ 1980 0847662853 / 9780847662852 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 305 pages; Fine condition. No Creases. Solid, clean. This is an important text for all those with a theoretical or practical interest in professional ethics, including lawyers, doctors and businessment, and those in trainiing for professions, as well as philosophers...
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
33 |
7225: Goldstein, Tom The News At Any Cost, How Journalists Compromise Their Ethics To Shape The News Simon & Schuster NY 1985 0671499602 / 9780671499600 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 301 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Gift inscription on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Shelf rub with tiny chips to spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. In recent years the press has become as newsworthy as the events it reports.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
34 |
12647: Greene, Norman N. Jean Paul Sarte The Existentialist Ethic University of Michigan Press MI 1966 Second Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 213 pages; Near Fine condition. An almost front hinge crease. No spine creases. Name to first page. (Professor at SMU) Solid, otherwise clean. An incisive study of Sarte's philosophy, measured against the three great orthodoxies that dominate the current scene: Catholism, Liberalism, and Marxism.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
35 |
7655: Harned, David Baily Faith And Virtue United Church Press PA 1973 0829802509 / 9780829802504 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 190 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Light bump to bottom front board edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has sunned spine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Faith and Virtue starts with the traditional metaphor and departs dramatically from tradition: Faith and hope and love are not some miraculous addition to existence, comforting and exhilarating but finally gratuitous. They are the indispensable foundation for everything else...
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
37 |
8092: Hodges, Louis W. (Ed) Social Responsibility Business, Journalism, Law, Medicine Volume XXIII Washington and Lee University VA 1997 First Printing Stapled Wraps Very Good+ 65 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Bump to top corner tips. Name/address label on back cover. No creases. Solid, clean. This booklet contains lectures presented at Washington and Lee University during the 1996 - 1997 academic year. The lecture series is part of the University's program in applied ethics for undergraduate, preprofessional students.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
43 |
8111: Hoebel, E. Adamson The Cheyennes, Indians Of The Great Plains Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1960 0030057809 / 9780030057809 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 103 pages; Very Good condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at edges. Solid clean. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology. The Cheyennes were known as the most conservative of all the tribes in the Indian nations. Among the people with whom Dr. Hoebel has worked, the Cheyenne stand out as a group who have won his admiration and liking. Their democratic tolerance; the value they place on individual liberty, balanced by group cooperativeness; their intellectual stamina, balanced with activity; their self assurance, all of these qualities place the Cheyenne high on a scale of values we can all appreciate... A Few Photographs.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
46 |
11881: Iannone, A. Pablo (Ed) Contemporary Moral Controversies In Busness Oxford University Press NY 1989 0195056795 / 9780195056792 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 588 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Solid, clean. This book is designed to present a number of contemporary moral controversies in business, as reflected in business and business ethics publications in the United States and abroad, together with discussions in moral theory--ethical theory, moral philosophy, ethics as a branch of inquiry, reflection on morality, that should serve as a background helpful in dealing with these controversies.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
47 |
4530: Ilesanmi, Simeon Olusegun Religious Pluralism and The State: A Socio-Ethical Study of the Religious Factor in Nigeria's Politics Southern Methodist University 1993 First Edition Hardcover Fine 329 pages; Fine/No Jacket as issued. An Original. (8 1/2 x 11 x 2) Very large, Bright Burgandy boards with Bright gilt stamping. A Dissertation Presented to the Graduate Faculty of Dedman College - Southern Methodist University in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy with a Major in Religious Studies. Original signatures for approval by Professors Joseph L. Allen, Frederick S. Carney and Dennis D. Cordell. Includes on SMU Letterhead stationary "With complements from Simeon Ilesanmi."
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
49 |
16710: Jaksa, James A. ; Pritchard, Michael S. Communcation Ethics Methods of Analysis Wadsworth CA 1988 0534091024 / 9780534091026 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 172 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. What are the ethics of persuasion? How are methods in reasoning in ethics developed? And how should ethics be applied in everyday communication? Ethical quesions like these arise in every communication context - from political speeches directed at mass audiences to one on one interpersonal contacts. From their perspectives as communication and philosophy teachers, the authors present interesting, timely issues and lengthy case studies to illustrate the pertenance of studying and applying ethics in the field of communication.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|